SVHS Website Header

My Cart

D2.Psy.17.9-12C3 FrameworkSocial StudiesPsychologyAppendix BGrades 9-12

D2.Psy.17.9-12: How the Areas of Psychology Connect

In plain English: D2.Psy.17.9-12 is the C3 Framework psychology indicator for grades 9-12 that asks students to acknowledge the interconnectedness of knowledge in psychology. Students show how one topic, such as nerves before a talk, needs biological, cognitive, developmental, social and clinical knowledge together, and how findings travel between psychology, its applied fields and other sciences.

Acknowledge the interconnectedness of knowledge in the discipline of psychology.

C3 Framework for Social Studies (NCSS) · Dimension 2: Applying Disciplinary Concepts and Tools · Discipline: Psychology · Critical Thinking: Themes, Sources, and Evidence · Official standard

01

Lesson Plan

60-70 min

Overview

D2.Psy.17.9-12 asks students to acknowledge the interconnectedness of knowledge in psychology. Psychology is split into areas such as biological, cognitive, developmental, social, clinical and counseling, and educational psychology, but real questions rarely stay inside one area. A single topic, such as why a student's hands shake before a class talk, needs knowledge about the body, about thinking, about age, about the audience and about when worry calls for help. Findings also travel: between the areas, between laboratory research and applied fields such as education, and between psychology and neighboring sciences such as physiology and biology.

Students read three historical writers who described these connections as the field took shape (William James in 1884, James Rowland Angell in 1907 and Edward L. Thorndike in 1910), a current fact sheet from the National Institute of Mental Health, and two invented sources: a small study with invented data and an invented discussion among five specialists. They name the connection each source shows, support it with a quotation and a paragraph number, analyze the invented data, and plan on paper a study that needs two areas at once.

Learning Objectives

By the end of this lesson, students will be able to:

  • Name at least five areas of psychology and the kind of question each one asks
  • Explain four kinds of connection in psychology: a shared topic, shared methods and measures, the two-way traffic between basic and applied research, and bridges to other sciences
  • Support a claim about a connection with a quotation and paragraph number from a historical or federal source
  • Analyze a small data set that combines a body measure and a self-report, and state what each area of psychology could and could not conclude from it
  • Plan, on paper only, a study that needs knowledge from two areas of psychology

Prior Knowledge Required

Students should already be comfortable with:

  • The biological, cognitive, behavioral and sociocultural perspectives in psychology D2.Psy.2.9-12
  • Independent and dependent variables, random assignment and sample limits D2.Psy.1.9-12
  • Common themes across psychology, such as ethics, development and health D2.Psy.13.9-12
  • Computing a mean from a short list of numbers

Lesson Procedure

60-70 minutes of class time across 5 phases.

  1. Warm-Up5-10 minutes

    Warm-Up Prompt

    "Your hands shake and your heart pounds just before you give a class presentation. Make a list of every kind of expert who could help explain what is happening, and the question each one would ask."

    Pairs list experts for 3 minutes. Collect them on the board as they come: a doctor or biologist (what is the body doing?), a teacher (how was the talk prepared?), a friend in the audience (who was watching?), a parent (has this always happened?), a counselor (is the worry getting in the way?). Then group the questions. Point out that each group of questions belongs to an area of psychology, and that the class needed all of them to explain one moment. That is the idea of this lesson: knowledge in psychology is connected.

  2. Direct Instruction20 minutes

    Areas of psychology. Psychologists usually specialize. Each area asks its own kind of question, but the areas share topics, methods and findings. The table names six areas used in this lesson; the examples are written for this page.

    Six areas of psychology and the question each asks about nerves before a talk (examples written for this page)
    AreaWhat it studiesIts question about nerves before a talk
    Biological psychologyHow the brain, nerves, hormones and the rest of the body relate to behavior and mental lifeWhat changes in the body, and how fast?
    Cognitive psychologyAttention, memory, thinking and how people interpret a situationWhat is the student thinking about the audience?
    Developmental psychologyHow people change from infancy through old ageDo nerves before a talk change with age?
    Social psychologyHow other people and situations affect a personDoes the size or kind of audience matter?
    Clinical and counseling psychologyUnderstanding distress and helping people copeWhen does worry about speaking call for help?
    Educational psychologyHow people learn and how teaching worksWhat kind of preparation helps?

    Four kinds of connection. (1) A shared topic: one question needs several areas at once. (2) Shared methods and measures: a tool built in one area, such as a pulse reading from physiology or a self-report rating scale, is used in another. (3) Basic and applied research feed each other: basic research asks how the mind works in general; applied research uses psychology in a setting such as a school, a clinic or a workplace; each side supplies questions and evidence to the other. (4) Bridges to other sciences: psychology borrows from and lends to physiology, biology, medicine, education and sociology.

    Read Source 1 and Source 3, two writers from the years when psychology was becoming its own science. As you read, mark each sentence that names two fields together.

    The physiologists who, during the past few years, have been so industriously exploring the functions of the brain, have limited their attempts at explanation to its cognitive and volitional performances. Dividing the brain into sensorial and motor centres, they have found their division to be exactly paralleled by the analysis made by empirical psychology, of the perceptive and volitional parts of the mind into their simplest elements. But the aesthetic sphere of the mind, its longings, its pleasures and pains, and its emotions, have been so ignored in all these researches that one is tempted to suppose that if either Dr. Ferrier or Dr. Munk were asked for a theory in brain-terms of the latter mental facts, they might both reply, either that they had as yet bestowed no thought upon the subject, or that they had found it so difficult to make distinct hypotheses, that the matter lay for them among the problems of the future, only to be taken up after the simpler ones of the present should have been definitively solved.

    [...]

    Our natural way of thinking about these standard emotions is that the mental perception of some fact excites the mental affection called the emotion, and that this latter state of mind gives rise to the bodily expression. My thesis on the contrary is that the bodily changes follow directly the PERCEPTION of the exciting fact, and that our feeling of the same changes as they occur IS the emotion. Common sense says, we lose our fortune, are sorry and weep; we meet a bear, are frightened and run; we are insulted by a rival, are angry and strike. The hypothesis here to be defended says that this order of sequence is incorrect, that the one mental state is not immediately induced by the other, that the bodily manifestations must first be interposed between, and that the more rational statement is that we feel sorry because we cry, angry because we strike, afraid because we tremble, and not that we cry, strike, or tremble, because we are sorry, angry, or fearful, as the case may be. Without the bodily states following on the perception, the latter would be purely cognitive in form, pale, colourless, destitute of emotional warmth. We might then see the bear, and judge it best to run, receive the insult and deem it right to strike, but we could not actually feel afraid or angry.

    [...]

    If our hypothesis is true, it makes us realise more deeply than ever how much our mental life is knit up with our corporeal frame, in the strictest sense of the term. Rapture, love , ambition, indignation, and pride, considered as feelings, are fruits of the same soil with the grossest bodily sensations of pleasure and of pain. [...]

    [...]

    Of course, this case proves nothing, but it is to be hoped that asylum-physicians and nervous specialists may begin methodically to study the relation between anaesthesia and emotional apathy. If the hypothesis here suggested is ever to be definitively confirmed or disproved it seems as if it must be by them, for they alone have the data in their hands.

    William James, Source 1: William James asks what an emotion is (1884) (1884). Public domain (published 1884). Source text.

    Psychology shares with anatomy, physiology, sociology, anthropology, history and the other sciences that concern changes in man's bodily or mental nature the work of providing thinkers and workers in the field of education with knowledge of the material with which they work. Just as the science and art of agriculture depend upon chemistry and botany, so the art of education depends upon physiology and psychology.

    [...]

    I give only mention to these so as to save space in which to call attention to another relation between psychology and education which is not sufficiently known. The science of education can and will itself contribute abundantly to psychology. Not only do the laws derived by psychology from simple, specially arranged experiments help us to interpret and control mental action under the conditions of school-room life. School-room life itself is a vast laboratory in which are made thousands of experiments of the utmost interest to "pure" psychology. Not only does psychology help us to understand the mistakes made by children in arithmetic. These mistakes afford most desirable material for studies of the action of the laws of association, analysis and selective thinking. Experts in education studying the responses to school situations for the sake of practical control will advance knowledge not only of the mind as a learner under school conditions but also of the mind for every point of view.

    Indeed I venture to predict that this journal will before many years contain a notable proportion of articles reporting answers to psychological questions got from the facts of educational experience, in addition to its list of papers reporting answers to educational questions got from the experiments of the laboratory.

    Edward L. Thorndike, Source 3: Edward L. Thorndike on psychology and education (1910) (1910). Public domain (published 1910). Source text.
    • A bridge to physiology: Source 1, paragraph 1

      James opens with the brain research of his day. What gap does he find in it, and which two fields does his article try to join?

      Result: Physiologists had matched their "sensorial and motor centres" to psychology's analysis of perception and will, but the mind's "longings, its pleasures and pains, and its emotions" had been ignored. His article offers a psychological theory of emotion to a brain science that had none of its own: connection type 4, a bridge between psychology and physiology.

    • An applied field built on basic sciences: Source 3, paragraph 1

      What does Thorndike's comparison with agriculture claim about education?

      Result: "Just as the science and art of agriculture depend upon chemistry and botany, so the art of education depends upon physiology and psychology." Education is an applied field that draws on several basic sciences, and psychology shares that work with anatomy, sociology, anthropology and history: connection types 3 and 4.

    • One topic, several areas: Source 4, paragraph 2

      NIMH defines stress as "the physical or mental response to an external cause." Which areas of psychology does that one definition already involve?

      Result: "Physical" response points to biological psychology, "mental" response to cognitive and clinical psychology, and the "external cause," such as "a lot of homework," to the situation, which social and educational psychologists study. No single area owns the topic: connection type 1.

    • Writing a connection statement (invented case)

      Invented case: Priya, 16, forgets her lines in the school play only on the night her grandparents are in the audience. Write a statement that links two areas.

      Result: Social psychology names the situation (one particular audience matters to her); cognitive psychology offers a process to test (attention drawn to that audience may leave less for recalling lines). Statement: the social situation may change a cognitive process, so neither area alone explains the forgetting. It is a hypothesis to test, not a finding.

    Close the segment: Which of the four kinds of connection is hardest to see from inside one area? Accept any answer with a reason. Many students pick type 3, because a researcher in a laboratory may never see the classroom or clinic that uses the result.

  3. Guided Practice15 minutes

    Read Source 5 together. It is an invented study with invented data, written to show how one small question can mix a body measure, a self-report and a fact about preparation. The table below lists the same numbers with each increase worked out.

    Invented study summary, written for this page. The people and numbers are not real. A speech teacher wanted to see how the body, the mind and the situation work together when students feel nervous before a talk. Twelve volunteers from one high school speech class, all aged 15 or 16, took part. Each had written permission from a parent or guardian, was told they could stop at any time, and was identified only by a letter.

    Each volunteer's pulse was taken twice with a fingertip pulse meter: once while sitting quietly at the start of class, and once one minute before giving a two-minute talk to the class of 25. Right before the talk, each volunteer also rated "How nervous do you feel right now?" from 1 (calm) to 10 (very nervous), and said whether they had practiced the talk aloud at least twice beforehand. The volunteers decided for themselves whether to practice.

    Practiced aloud (pulse in beats per minute at rest, then before the talk, and the nervousness rating): B 72 to 84, rating 3; D 68 to 80, rating 4; E 76 to 86, rating 6; H 66 to 72, rating 2; K 62 to 70, rating 3; L 70 to 86, rating 6.

    Did not practice: A 64 to 78, rating 6; C 80 to 102, rating 9; F 70 to 92, rating 8; G 84 to 98, rating 4; I 74 to 90, rating 7; J 78 to 88, rating 6.

    The teacher's note: "Every pulse went up before the talk, and on average the pulse of the students who had practiced rose by less. But the students chose whether to practice, there were only twelve of them, and all came from one class, so this is a first look, not proof that practice calms the body."

    SVHS (invented scenario), Source 5: Nerves before a class talk (invented study with invented data) (2026). Original passage written for this page.
    Source 5 data (invented): pulse in beats per minute and nervousness rating (1-10)
    VolunteerGroupRestBefore talkIncreaseRating
    BPracticed7284123
    DPracticed6880124
    EPracticed7686106
    HPracticed667262
    KPracticed627083
    LPracticed7086166
    ADid not practice6478146
    CDid not practice80102229
    FDid not practice7092228
    GDid not practice8498144
    IDid not practice7490167
    JDid not practice7888106
    1. Group means. Practiced: increases 12, 12, 10, 6, 8 and 16 add to 64, and 64 / 6 is about 10.7 beats per minute. Did not practice: 14, 22, 22, 14, 16 and 10 add to 98, and 98 / 6 is about 16.3 beats per minute.
    2. Which area supplies each measure? The pulse reading comes from physiology and biological psychology. The 1-10 rating is a self-report, the kind of measure cognitive and social psychologists use to learn what a person is experiencing. Practicing aloud is a question of preparation, which educational psychology studies.
    3. Do the two measures agree? Ask students to find the two volunteers with the largest increases and compare their ratings. Both rose by 22 and rated 8 or 9: here the body measure and the self-report point the same way.
    4. Sample. Twelve volunteers from one class can suggest a question but cannot settle it.

    Now read Source 2. Angell gave this paper as his presidential address to the American Psychological Association in December 1906 and published it in 1907. In paragraph 1, "this field" is animal (comparative) psychology. In paragraph 2, "genetic psychology" is his term for the study of how the mind grows and develops, what is now called developmental psychology; it does not mean the study of genes. In paragraph 3, "pathological psychology" is his term for the study of mental illness, now part of clinical psychology.

    That many of the most fruitful researches in this field have been achievements of men nominally biologists rather than psychologists in no wise affects the merits of the case. A similar situation exists in the experimental psychology of sensation where not a little of the best work has been accomplished by scientists not primarily known as psychologists.

    [...]

    One may speak almost as hopefully of human genetic psychology which has carried on so profitably in our own country. As so often in psychology, the great desideratum here, is the completion of adequate methods which will insure really stable scientific results. But already our general psychological theory has been vitalized and broadened by the results of the genetic methods thus far elaborated. These studies constantly emphasize for us the necessity of getting the longitudinal rather than the transverse view of life phenomena and they keep immediately in our field of vision the basic significance of growth in mental process. [...]

    The assertions which we have permitted ourselves about genetic psychology are equally applicable to pathological psychology. The technique of scientific investigation is in the nature of the case often different in this field of work from that characteristic of the other ranges of psychological research. But the attitude of the investigator is distinctly functionalistic. His aim is one of a thoroughly vital and generally practical kind leading him to emphasize precisely those considerations which our analysis of the main aspects of functional psychology disclose as the goal of its peculiar ambitions.

    James Rowland Angell, Source 2: James Rowland Angell on the fields that feed psychology (1907) (1907). Public domain (published 1907). Source text.

    Discuss: (1) In paragraph 1, who does Angell say did much of the best work on animal minds and on sensation? Which kind of connection is that? (2) Paragraph 2 contrasts a "longitudinal" and a "transverse" view of life. Which one follows the same people as they grow, and why would that matter to the study of development? (3) Why would a writer in 1907 bother to say this out loud?

  4. Independent Practice15 minutes

    Students read Sources 4 and 6 on their own and use all six sources for the quiz and homework. Source 4 is a current federal fact sheet on stress; Source 6 is an invented discussion in which five specialists react to the Source 5 study.

    Life can be stressful—you may feel stressed about performance at school, traumatic events (such as a pandemic, a natural disaster, or an act of violence), or a life change. Everyone feels stress from time to time.

    What is stress? Stress is the physical or mental response to an external cause, such as having a lot of homework or having an illness. A stressor may be a one-time or short-term occurrence, or it can happen repeatedly over a long time.

    [...]

    Both stress and anxiety can affect your mind and body. You may experience symptoms such as:
    Excessive worry
    Uneasiness
    Tension
    Headaches or body pain
    High blood pressure
    Loss of sleep

    [...]

    Learning what causes or triggers your stress and what coping techniques work for you can help reduce your anxiety and improve your daily life. It may take trial and error to discover what works best for you. Here are some activities you can try when you start to feel overwhelmed:
    Keep a journal.
    Download an app that provides relaxation exercises (such as deep breathing or visualization) or tips for practicing mindfulness, which is a psychological process of actively paying attention to the present moment.
    Exercise, and make sure you are eating healthy, regular meals.
    Stick to a sleep routine, and make sure you are getting enough sleep.
    Avoid drinking excess caffeine such as soft drinks or coffee.
    Identify and challenge your negative and unhelpful thoughts.
    Reach out to your friends or family members who help you cope in a positive way.

    Recognize When You Need More Help

    If you are struggling to cope, or the symptoms of your stress or anxiety won’t go away, it may be time to talk to a professional. Psychotherapy (also called talk therapy) and medication are the two main treatments for anxiety, and many people benefit from a combination of the two.

    National Institute of Mental Health (NIMH), National Institutes of Health, Source 4: National Institute of Mental Health, I'm So Stressed Out! Fact Sheet (2020). US government work (17 U.S.C. 105). Source text.

    Invented discussion summary, written for this page. The five specialists are not real people. A school invited five psychologists, each from a different area of the field, to read the speech class study (Source 5) and say what they would want to know next.

    The biological psychologist: "Every pulse in the study went up before the talk, so the body clearly changed. But a pulse meter cannot tell me why a two-minute talk counts as something to get ready for. For that I need my cognitive colleague."

    The cognitive psychologist: "I study what people expect and how they interpret a situation. Two students can face the same audience and think very different things about it. I would ask each volunteer what went through their mind in the minute before the talk, and then see whether those thoughts line up with the pulse readings."

    The developmental psychologist: "Every volunteer was 15 or 16, so the study cannot say whether nerves before a talk grow, fade or stay the same with age. I would compare younger and older students before claiming anything about teenagers in general."

    The social psychologist: "The audience was the same class of 25 for everyone. I would change the audience, a small group of friends against a larger group of strangers, and see whether the pulse rises by different amounts."

    The counseling psychologist: "Nerves before a talk are a common part of school life. If worry about speaking ever keeps a student from doing things they want to do, or does not go away, that is a reason to talk with a trusted adult or a professional. To give useful advice I rely on what my four colleagues find out."

    SVHS (invented scenario), Source 6: Five specialists read the same study (invented discussion) (2026). Original passage written for this page.

    Task: make a five-row table for Source 6 with the headings Specialist, What this specialist can measure or study and What this specialist needs from another area. Quote each specialist once. Then write two sentences: which specialist depends most on the others, and why.

  5. Closure5-10 minutes

    Exit ticket: "Pick a topic you care about, such as music, sports or friendship. Name two areas of psychology that would both be needed to study it, and say what each one would add."

    Teacher notes. (1) Sources 1-3 are historical. James's 1884 article is a theory supported by everyday examples; in paragraph 4 he himself says the case he describes "proves nothing" and that the hypothesis still has to be "confirmed or disproved." Present it as one historical hypothesis, not as the current account of emotion. (2) The writers use the language of their time: "asylum-physicians" for doctors in mental hospitals, "pathological psychology" for the study of mental illness, and "man" or "men" for people. The same Thorndike article also lists research questions about "race" and "sex" differences in the terms of 1910; those passages are not printed here, and their framing is outdated. (3) Sources 5 and 6 are invented for teaching; their people, numbers and quotations are not real. (4) Source 4 is general health information, not a way to judge any person. If a student raises a personal concern about stress or worry, point them to a trusted adult, such as a parent, school counselor or doctor.

Differentiation Strategies

For Struggling Students

  • Give a copy of the six-area table with one extra example already filled in for each area
  • Pre-highlight the sentence in each source that names two fields together, and have students label the connection type 1-4
  • Offer sentence frames for connection statements: "___ psychology tells us ___, but it needs ___ psychology to explain ___."

For Advanced Students

  • Compare Source 1 with Source 6: which specialist in Source 6 would be most interested in testing James's hypothesis, and how?
  • Find a second set of measures in Source 5 that could disagree, and explain what a disagreement would mean
  • Choose a federal health page on another topic and map which areas of psychology it draws on

Assessment Guidance

What to Look For

Strong answers name a specific area and a specific connection ("the pulse reading is a physiological measure that the speech study borrows," not just "they are connected"), quote the source with its paragraph number, and say what each area can and cannot conclude alone. Watch for students who list areas side by side without saying what passes between them, who treat the historical sources as current findings, or who read the invented data as proof.

02

Classroom Activities

3 Activities

1

Connection Web: Eight Findings

15 minGroups of 3

Each group gets a web sheet with six labeled circles (biological, cognitive, developmental, social, clinical and counseling, educational) and 8 finding cards. For each card, the group draws one line between the two areas the finding connects, writes the card number on the line, and adds the connection type (1-4) from Direct Instruction. Cards 3, 6 and 8 are invented examples written for this page.

The 8 Finding Cards

  1. Every pulse in the Source 5 study rose in the minute before a talk to the class.
  2. James (Source 1): physiologists had matched brain centres to psychology's analysis of perception and will.
  3. Invented: a memory researcher studies a school counselor's records of which study tips students found useful.
  4. Angell (Source 2): much of the best early work on animal minds was done by people known mainly as biologists.
  5. NIMH (Source 4) suggests reaching out to "friends or family members who help you cope in a positive way."
  6. Invented: a study finds that 8-year-olds forget more of a spoken list than 16-year-olds, but only when the list is read quickly.
  7. NIMH (Source 4) suggests sticking "to a sleep routine" as one way to cope with stress.
  8. Invented: a teacher lets nervous speakers practice first in front of three friends, then the whole class.

Answer Key

1: social and biological (an audience, a social situation, changes the body; type 1). 2: biological and cognitive (brain research matched to the analysis of perception and will; type 4, a bridge to physiology). 3: clinical and counseling and cognitive (a school counselor's records used for basic research on memory; type 3). 4: a line from the biological circle to a "Biology" label written outside the web, because the finding links psychology with the science of biology rather than two areas inside psychology (type 4). 5: social and clinical and counseling (other people as a way of coping; type 1). 6: developmental and cognitive (age and memory together; type 1). 7: biological and clinical and counseling (a body routine used for coping; type 1). 8: social and educational (audience size used in teaching; type 3, applied use). Accept other defensible lines when the group's reason is specific.

Debrief

Which circle has the most lines in your web? Which has the fewest, and can you think of a finding that would connect it? Groups share one line they argued about.

2

Source Experts: A Four-Source Jigsaw

20 min4 expert groups, then mixed groups of 4

Each expert group takes one of Sources 1-4 and completes the Source Expert organizer. Then students regroup so that each new group has one expert for every source, and each expert teaches the others in 2 minutes.

Source Expert Organizer

  1. Who wrote the source, when, and for whom (a journal of psychologists, a journal of teachers, the public)?
  2. Which two or more fields or areas does the source connect? Quote the sentence and give its paragraph number.
  3. Which of the four connection types is it?
  4. What does each field give the other, in your own words?
  5. One limit: is the source a theory, an argument, a review of other work, or a summary for the public? What would you need before treating it as evidence?

Variation

For a shorter class, use only Sources 3 and 4, a historical and a current source, and ask each mixed pair to write one sentence on what changed between 1910 and today in how psychology talks to the public.

3

Plan a Two-Area Study on Paper

15 minPairs

Pairs plan, on paper only, a study that needs knowledge from two areas of psychology. They may not run it. Suggested questions: Does speaking to a small group of friends first change how much the pulse rises before a talk to the whole class? Do students who rate a test as a challenge, rather than a threat, show a smaller pulse rise before it?

Study Plan Template

  1. Research question (one sentence)
  2. The two areas, and what each one contributes (a measure, a theory, a setting)
  3. Hypothesis with a direction
  4. What is varied or compared, and what is measured
  5. Two things kept the same for everyone
  6. Who takes part, how many, and how they are placed in groups
  7. Ethics: consent from students and parents, the right to stop, privacy, no stress beyond an ordinary class activity, and who approves the plan
  8. One result that would support the hypothesis and one that would not

Variation

For the challenge-or-threat question, students cannot assign people to see a test one way, so the study compares groups that already differ. Ask pairs to name two other differences between the groups that could explain a result.

03

Diagrams & Visual Aids

2 diagrams

Diagram 1: One Topic, Six Areas of Psychology

Nerves before a class talk Biological What is the body doing? Cognitive What is the student thinking? Developmental Does it change with age? Social Does the audience matter? Clinical and counseling When is help needed? Educational What preparation helps?
Six areas of psychology around one topic, nerves before a class talk. Solid lines show that each area asks its own question about the same moment. Dashed lines show three of the many links between areas: biological and cognitive (the body and the thoughts that go with it), social and cognitive (how an audience is interpreted) and educational and clinical and counseling (preparation that helps students cope). The questions are examples written for this page.

Diagram 2: Pulse Increases in the Invented Speech Class Study

0 5 10 15 20 25 Pulse increase before the talk (beats per minute, invented data) Practiced Did not practice
Each dot is one volunteer from Source 5 (invented data), placed at the size of their pulse increase on a scale from 0 to 25 beats per minute; dots with the same value are stacked. The practiced group sits further left on the whole, but the two rows overlap: one practiced volunteer rose by 16, more than three of the volunteers who did not practice.

04

Homework Assignment

~30 min

Homework: Connecting the Areas of Psychology

Directions: Part 1 uses Sources 1, 2, 3 and 5. Quote every source you use with its paragraph number. Part 2 asks you to connect areas of psychology in new cases and to plan a study on paper only: do not run it on anyone.

Part 1: Reading the Evidence (Problems 1-3)

  1. Source 1, paragraph 4 and Source 2, paragraph 3 both look to the study of patients. With one quotation from each, explain what each writer thinks the study of illness can add to psychology as a whole.
  2. Using the Source 5 data, find the mean nervousness rating for each group (practiced and did not practice). Then write one sentence on whether the ratings tell the same story as the pulse increases, and one sentence on a limit of comparing a rating with a pulse reading.
  3. Source 3, paragraph 2 calls "school-room life" "a vast laboratory." Give one question about learning that ordinary school records could help answer, and name two ethical safeguards that would be needed before those records were used for research.

Part 2: Connecting the Areas (Problems 4-6)

  1. Invented case: Marcus, 17, is a point guard. In practice he remembers every play, but in games, when the crowd is loud, he sometimes forgets the coach's signals. Write connection statements that link at least three areas of psychology, and name one source on this page that supports one of your statements.
  2. Choose one of Sources 1-4 and one of Sources 5-6. Explain one kind of connection that both of them show, and one way they differ as evidence (a theory, a review of other work, a summary for the public, or data).
  3. Plan, on paper only, a study of whether listening to music while studying changes how much students remember a week later. Name the two areas of psychology it draws on and what each contributes, the measures, how students are placed in groups, two ethical safeguards and one result that would not support your hypothesis.

Rubric

CriterionFull Credit (2 pts)Partial Credit (1 pt)No Credit (0 pts)
Areas and connectionsEach area is named correctly and the answer says what passes between the areasAreas named, but the link between them is vagueAreas missing or confused
EvidenceQuotations with source and paragraph numbers support each claimSome claims supported, or numbers missingNo evidence from the sources
Data and calculationMeans are correct and interpreted with a stated limitMeans correct but not interpreted, or one errorMeans missing or wrong
Study plan and ethicsPlan is on paper only, with groups, measures, safeguards and a result that would not support the hypothesisPlan missing one elementNo plan, or a plan that would harm or deceive people

05

Quiz: 20 Questions

Interactive, with answers

Instructions

Sources 1 and 3 are printed in Direct Instruction, Sources 2 and 5 in Guided Practice, and Sources 4 and 6 in Independent Practice. Source 1 is used in Questions 1-4 and 15; Source 2 in Questions 5-7 and 17; Source 3 in Questions 8, 9, 13 and 17; Source 4 in Questions 14, 16 and 19; Source 5 in Questions 10, 11, 15 and 18; and Source 6 in Questions 12, 18 and 19. Question 20 uses any two sources. Questions 1-14 are multiple choice; 15-20 are short answer.

Multiple choice: pick an option to check it. Short answer: write your answer, then reveal the model answer.

0 of 20 answered · 0 correct

  1. Question 1 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    In Source 1, paragraph 2, what does James say comes directly after the perception of an exciting fact?

  2. Question 2 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    According to Source 1, paragraph 2, what would a perception be like without the bodily changes that follow it?

  3. Question 3 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    In Source 1, paragraph 4, whom does James say must confirm or disprove his hypothesis?

  4. Question 4 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    What does James conclude in Source 1, paragraph 3, if his hypothesis is true?

  5. Question 5 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    In Source 2, paragraph 3, how does Angell describe pathological psychology compared with other areas of psychology?

  6. Question 6 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    In Source 2, paragraph 2, what does Angell say the study of mental growth still needs most?

  7. Question 7 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    What does Angell say in Source 2, paragraph 2, that studies of mental growth have already done for general psychological theory?

  8. Question 8 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    In Source 3, paragraph 2, what does Thorndike mean when he calls "school-room life" a "vast laboratory"?

  9. Question 9 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    Which relation between psychology and education does Thorndike say in Source 3, paragraph 2 is "not sufficiently known"?

  10. Question 10 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    Which value is the mean pulse increase for all twelve volunteers in Source 5?

  11. Question 11 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    Which feature of Source 5 most limits the claim that practicing aloud causes a smaller pulse rise?

  12. Question 12 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    In Source 6, why does the developmental psychologist say the study cannot answer a question about age?

  13. Question 13 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    Which example shows applied research feeding basic research, the relation Thorndike describes in Source 3, paragraph 2?

  14. Question 14 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    Which coping activity in Source 4, paragraph 4 draws most directly on cognitive psychology?

  15. Question 15 of 20 · Short Answer

    Source 5 found that every pulse rose before the talk. Does that support James's thesis in Source 1, paragraph 2? Explain what the data show and one thing they cannot show about his claim.

  16. Question 16 of 20 · Short Answer

    Source 4, paragraph 3 lists symptoms of stress. Sort them into mainly bodily and mainly mental, and explain why the list shows that stress belongs to more than one area of psychology.

  17. Question 17 of 20 · Short Answer

    Angell (Source 2, paragraph 1) and Thorndike (Source 3, paragraph 3) each make a claim about where good psychological knowledge will come from. Compare the two claims.

  18. Question 18 of 20 · Short Answer

    In Source 6, the social psychologist proposes a new comparison. Describe how the Source 5 study would need to change to test it fairly, and say which area's measure the new study would still borrow.

  19. Question 19 of 20 · Short Answer

    The counseling psychologist in Source 6 says, "To give useful advice I rely on what my four colleagues find out." Using Source 4, paragraph 6 and one other source, explain why helping people cope depends on knowledge from other areas.

  20. Question 20 of 20 · Short Answer

    Choose two of the four kinds of connection from the lesson. For each, give one example from a different source on this page, with a quotation and paragraph number.

0 of 20 answered · 0 correct

06

Frequently Asked Questions

10 Questions

What does D2.Psy.17.9-12 mean?

D2.Psy.17.9-12 asks high school students to acknowledge that knowledge in psychology is interconnected. It sits in the C3 Framework's psychology companion (Appendix B), in the group on critical thinking about themes, sources and evidence. Students should be able to show that one question usually needs several areas of psychology, and that findings move between those areas, between research and its uses, and between psychology and other sciences.

What are the main areas of psychology?

Common areas include biological, cognitive, developmental, social, clinical and counseling, and educational psychology, and there are many more. Each area asks its own kind of question, but the lines between them are working boundaries, not walls. This lesson uses six areas so that students can practice linking them.

Is D2.Psy.17.9-12 taught in a psychology course?

Yes, it is usually taught in a high school psychology course or elective. The C3 psychology indicators come from the Framework's Appendix B, a companion document for psychology. D2.Psy.17.9-12 works best as a thread through the course, revisited whenever a new unit borrows from an earlier one, as well as in a lesson of its own like this one.

Why does psychology have separate areas if its knowledge is connected?

Because no one can be an expert in everything. Specialists learn the methods and the research of one area in depth, and that depth is useful. The risk is that a specialist explains a whole behavior with only one area's tools. Acknowledging the connections is how psychologists guard against that, for example by working in teams that combine a body measure with an interview, as the specialists in Source 6 suggest.

What is the difference between basic and applied research?

Basic research asks how the mind and behavior work in general; applied research uses psychology to solve a problem in a setting such as a school, a clinic or a workplace. The two feed each other. Applied settings raise new questions and supply new evidence for basic research, and basic findings suggest new practices to try in applied settings.

Is William James's 1884 theory of emotion still accepted?

This lesson treats it as a historical hypothesis, not as today's account of emotion. James himself wrote that the case he described "proves nothing" and that the hypothesis still had to be "confirmed or disproved." The lesson uses it to show how an idea about emotion depended on evidence from medicine and physiology, which is the interconnectedness the indicator asks for.

Are the speech class study and the five specialists real?

No. Sources 5 and 6 were written for this page, and their people, numbers and quotations are invented. They are labeled as invented wherever they appear. They let students practice reading data from more than one area without claiming anything about real people.

Why use sources that are more than 100 years old?

They show the connections being made as psychology became a science of its own: James on emotion and physiology, Angell on the fields that fed the young science, and Thorndike on psychology and schools. Their language is dated ("asylum-physicians," "men" for people) and some of their views are outdated, which the teacher notes point out. The current federal fact sheet (Source 4) shows the same kind of connection in today's terms.

How do I assess D2.Psy.17.9-12?

Look for a named connection, not just a list of areas. A strong answer says what passes between two areas (a measure, a theory, a finding, a question), supports it with a quotation and paragraph number, and states what one area could not explain alone. The quiz, the homework rubric and the exit ticket on this page all use those criteria.

What should a student do if the stress material feels personal?

Talk with a trusted adult, such as a parent, a school counselor or a doctor. Source 4 is general health information from the National Institute of Mental Health, not a way to judge anyone's own health, and the lesson does not ask students to share personal experiences of stress.