SVHS Website Header

My Cart

D2.Geo.4.9-12C3 FrameworkSocial StudiesGeographyGrades 9-12

D2.Geo.4.9-12: Reciprocal Influences Between Human and Physical Systems

In plain English: D2.Geo.4.9-12 is the C3 Framework geography indicator for grades 9-12 that asks students to analyze relationships and interactions within and between human and physical systems and to explain the reciprocal influences among them. Students trace how a change in one system, such as a river or an economy, sets off changes in the other that then loop back to the first.

Analyze relationships and interactions within and between human and physical systems to explain reciprocal influences that occur among them.

C3 Framework for Social Studies (NCSS) · Dimension 2: Applying Disciplinary Concepts and Tools · Discipline: Geography · Human-Environment Interaction: Place, Regions, and Culture · Official standard

01

Lesson Plan

70-75 min

Overview

Students analyze how human systems (people, settlements, economies and their decisions) and physical systems (rivers, sediment, land, sea level and storms) shape each other on the coast of Louisiana. The sources are passages and data from a 2017 U.S. Geological Survey report, Land Area Change in Coastal Louisiana (1932 to 2016). The report finds that the coast had a net loss of about 4,833 square kilometers of land over those 84 years, about a quarter of its 1932 land area, and it describes many causes that interact.

The focus of D2.Geo.4.9-12 is reciprocal influence: influence that runs in both directions. River floods built the land and led people to build levees; the levees changed where sediment goes; the loss of land then changes what people can do and decide. Students sort interactions within a system (for example storms and subsidence, or ports and navigation channels) from interactions between systems, compute change from the USGS tables, and build loops of cause and effect. The lesson treats flood control and coastal policy as trade-offs to analyze, not as choices to praise or condemn.

Learning Objectives

By the end of this lesson, students will be able to:

  • Identify parts of the human and physical systems on a coast and classify an interaction as within one system or between systems.
  • Explain a reciprocal influence as a loop in which a change in one system causes a change in the other that feeds back on the first.
  • Compute and compare land change by basin and over time from USGS data, and connect the spatial pattern to processes in the sources.
  • Evaluate a claim about a human decision by weighing its effects on both systems, using evidence rather than a preferred conclusion.

Prior Knowledge Required

Students should already be comfortable with:

  • Explaining how cultural patterns and economic decisions influence environments in nearby and distant places D2.Geo.4.6-8
  • Integrating quantitative or technical analysis with qualitative analysis in text RH.9-10.7
  • Basic physical geography: how rivers carry and deposit sediment and what a delta is

Lesson Procedure

70-75 minutes of class time across 5 phases.

  1. Warm-Up5-10 minutes

    Warm-Up Prompt

    "A town builds a wall to keep a river from flooding it. Name one way the wall changes the river, and one way the changed river might later change the town."

    Take answers and draw them as a circle of arrows on the board. Name the idea: reciprocal influence, an effect that comes back around. Tell students they will test this idea against 84 years of USGS measurements from one coast.

  2. Direct Instruction20 minutes

    Key terms for D2.Geo.4.9-12 (working definitions)
    TermMeaning in this lesson
    SystemA set of parts that affect one another, such as a river and its sediment, or a regional economy
    Human systemPeople and what they build and decide: settlements, economies, transportation, laws and policies
    Physical systemNatural processes and features: rivers, sediment, land, sea level, climate, storms, plants
    Interaction within a systemTwo parts of the same system affecting each other, such as storms and subsidence in the physical system
    Interaction between systemsA human part and a physical part affecting each other
    Reciprocal influence (feedback)A change that returns to its starting point through the other system, so each system both causes and receives change
    Sediment and deltaSediment is sand, silt and clay carried by water; a delta is land built where a river drops its sediment
    SubsidenceGradual sinking of the land surface
    LeveeA raised bank along a river that keeps floodwater in the channel
    Hydrologic basinAn area drained by one set of rivers and bays; the USGS report divides the coast into nine basins

    Part 1: Read Diagram 1. Walk the loop with students: physical box, human box, physical box, human box. Ask after each arrow, "Is this within one system or between systems?" Every arrow in Diagram 1 crosses between systems; stress that each box also contains its own internal interactions, which students will find in the sources.

    Part 2: Worked examples. Model one example of each kind of analysis.

    • Computing change (coastwide)

      Source 5 gives coastal Louisiana's land area as 19,544 km² in 1932 and 18,400 km² in 1956. What was the change, and what percent of the 1932 area is that?

      Result: 18,400 - 19,544 = -1,144 km², and 1,144 / 19,544 = 0.0585, a loss of about 5.9% in 24 years, or about 48 km² a year.

    • Interaction within the physical system

      Source 2 lists sea-level rise and subsidence among the stressors. How do these two physical processes work together?

      Result: Both raise the water relative to the land: the sea rises while the land sinks. Their effects add up, so a wetland must build up faster to stay above water. Neither involves a human decision.

    • Interaction within the human system

      Source 2 notes that 5 of the nation's top 20 ports are in coastal Louisiana and lists "navigation infrastructure" as a stressor. How are these two human parts connected?

      Result: Ports need channels deep enough for ships, so the port economy depends on navigation infrastructure. The link is economic and runs inside the human system; its effect on the wetlands is a separate, between-system interaction.

    • Reading a loop in a source

      Source 1, paragraph 1, says river floods "would carry these sediments" and built "a vast expanse of fertile deltaic wetlands." Which way does the influence run here?

      Result: Physical to physical first (floods to sediment to land), and that land then became the ground on which the human system built ports, fisheries and towns. This is the starting point of the loop in Diagram 1.

    Teacher tip. Students often call every arrow "human impact." Insist that each arrow name both its start and its end, and that at least one arrow in every loop points from the physical system to the human system.

  3. Guided Practice15 minutes

    Sources 1 and 2. Read both passages aloud, one paragraph at a time. Students highlight human-system parts in one color and physical-system parts in another. SLR means sea-level rise; "anthropogenic" means caused by people.

    Coastal Louisiana was built by sedimentary material sourced from fluvial and tidally redistributed deposits. The bulk of these deposits were delivered via the Mississippi River as a result of upper catchment glaciation and melting associated with sea-level changes. As glaciers retreated (from about 12,000 until 6,000 years ago), meltwater inundated valleys and transported much of the upper catchment sediments to the lower catchment floodplains that compose coastal Louisiana today. Periodic floodwaters would carry these sediments, and as the floodwaters retreated, rich sediment left behind formed a vast expanse of fertile deltaic wetlands (Fisk and McFarlan, 1955). Hydrology continues to dictate the geomorphic structure and vegetation distribution of this landscape but in a drastically altered fashion.

    Flood-control structures including dams and levees were built, not only in Louisiana but throughout the Mississippi River catchment, particularly after the flood of 1927. The construction of these features has led to an overall decrease in the amount of sediment carried by the Mississippi River as a result of dam and levee construction throughout the drainage basin (Meade and others, 1990; Kesel and others, 1992). Anthropogenic controls also vary the distribution of sediment within the river by redirecting or altering the amount of sediment distribution at channel mouths, along channel banks, and across floodplains. These flood-control structures have contributed to a reduced capacity for sediment accretion and thereby reduced the ability of wetlands to maintain elevation in response to SLR and subsidence.

    U.S. Geological Survey (Couvillion, Beck, Schoolmaster and Fischer), How the delta was built, and what flood control changed (Source 1) (2017). US government work (17 U.S.C. 105). Source text.

    The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) analyzed landscape changes in coastal Louisiana by determining land and water classifications for 21 datasets. Coastal Louisiana has been losing wetlands because of multiple compounding and interacting stressors including sea-level rise (SLR), subsidence, storms, sediment deprivation, oil and gas extraction and infrastructure, navigation infrastructure, saltwater intrusion, altered hydrology, and others (Penland and others, 2001). The purpose of this study is to provide updated estimates of persistent land change and historical land change trends for coastal Louisiana and for each hydrologic basin from 1932 to 2016. The use of 21 datasets plus the application of consistent change criteria in this study provide opportunities to better understand the timing and causal mechanisms of wetland loss that are critical for forecasting landscape changes in the future.

    The Louisiana coastal zone encompasses approximately 37,780 square kilometers (km²) of lowland plains, deltaic lobes, and open water (fig. 1). Coastal Louisiana wetlands are generally considered one of the most important environments in the United States because they support more than 30 percent of the commercial fisheries in the United States, 5 of the Nation’s top 20 ports are located in coastal Louisiana, and 20 percent of the Nation’s oil and gas comes from or is transported through these wetlands (Costanza and others, 2008; Feagin and others, 2010; Gedan and others, 2011; NOAA, 2010; Twilley, 2007). This coast is also considered to be one of the most “at-risk” environments in the Nation because approximately a quarter of these wetlands have been lost in the past 84 years (Couvillion and others, 2011).

    U.S. Geological Survey (Couvillion, Beck, Schoolmaster and Fischer), Stressors on the wetlands, and what the wetlands support (Source 2) (2017). US government work (17 U.S.C. 105). Source text.
    1. Time scale. Prompt: Source 1, paragraph 1, says glaciers retreated "from about 12,000 until 6,000 years ago." How long did that take, and what does it say about how fast the physical system built the land? Teacher note: about 6,000 years; the land was built slowly, while the changes in Source 4 happened within one lifetime.
    2. Where. Prompt: Source 1, paragraph 2, says flood-control structures were built "not only in Louisiana but throughout the Mississippi River catchment." Why does that matter for a coast? Teacher note: decisions made far upstream affect how much sediment reaches the coast, so the human system involved is much larger than Louisiana.
    3. Size. Prompt: Source 2, paragraph 2, gives the coastal zone as about 37,780 km². What fraction of it was land in 2016 (Source 5)? Teacher note: 14,711 / 37,780 = 0.389, about 39%; the rest of the zone was water.
    4. Sort the stressors. Prompt: put each stressor in Source 2, paragraph 1, into a Human, Physical or Both column. Teacher note: accept reasoned placements; "altered hydrology" and "saltwater intrusion" are physical processes, but the source does not say what caused them here, so students should say what extra evidence would settle it.
  4. Independent Practice20 minutes

    Change across space and time. Source 4 compares the nine basins of the coast, and Source 5 gives coastwide land area for selected years. Source 3 is the report's own summary of how rates of change have varied.

    Source 4: Land area by hydrologic basin, 1932 and 2016 (USGS, observed, km²)
    Basin19322016Change (km²)Change (% of 1932)
    Atchafalaya Delta551567+16+3.0%
    Barataria3,8332,713-1,120-29.2%
    Breton Sound1,108682-426-38.4%
    Calcasieu-Sabine2,1371,619-518-24.2%
    Mermentau2,4821,994-488-19.7%
    Mississippi River Delta679304-375-55.2%
    Pontchartrain2,8622,390-472-16.5%
    Teche-Vermilion1,4221,273-149-10.5%
    Terrebonne4,4723,170-1,302-29.1%
    Coastwide total19,54414,711-4,833-24.7%
    Source 5: Coastwide land area in selected years (USGS, observed, km²)
    Year (decimal)Land area (km²)
    193219,544
    195618,400
    1973.917,482
    1985.115,501
    1990.815,593
    1999.915,345
    2004.915,066
    2006.814,524
    2008.814,120
    2010.814,666
    2016.114,711

    Sources 4 and 5: Couvillion and others (2017), USGS Scientific Investigations Map 3381, Table 1, observed values, rounded to the nearest square kilometer. The change columns in Source 4 are computed from the unrounded values, so a percent worked from the rounded figures can differ by 0.1 (Atchafalaya Delta: 16 / 551 = 2.9%). Years after 1956 are decimal dates of the satellite images (1973.9 is late 1973).

    [...] Of note is the slowing of the rate of wetland change since its peak in the mid-1970s. Not only have rates of wetland loss been decreasing since that time, a further rate reduction has been observed since 2010. Possible reasons for this reduction include recovery from lows affected by the hurricanes of 2005 and 2008, the lack of major storms in the past 8 years, a possible slowing of subsidence rates, the reduction in and relocation of oil and gas extraction and infrastructure since the peak of such activities in the late 1960s, and restoration activities. In addition, many wetlands in more exposed positions in the landscape have already been lost. Most notable of the factors listed above is the lack of major storms over the past 8 years. The observed coastwide net “stability” in land area observed over the past 6–8 years does not imply that loss has ceased. Future disturbance events such as a major hurricane impact could change the trajectory of the rates. Sea-level rise is projected to increase at an exponential rate, and that would also expedite the rate of wetland loss.

    [...]

    Finally, the Atchafalaya Delta Basin experienced an increasing land area trend (positive land change slope) since 1961 (fig. 5). Prior to 1961, this basin was initially on a negative trajectory; however, following the opening of the Wax Lake Outlet in 1942, sediment deposition increased, and a subaerial active delta emerged after the flood of 1973.

    U.S. Geological Survey (Couvillion, Beck, Schoolmaster and Fischer), Rates of change through time (Source 3) (2017). US government work (17 U.S.C. 105). Source text.

    Task (pairs). (1) Describe the spatial pattern in Source 4: which parts of the coast changed most and least? (2) Describe the pattern over time in Source 5 in three phases. (3) From Source 3, list every possible reason for the slowing of loss and label each H (human system), P (physical system) or H/P (an interaction between them). (4) Choose one reason and draw it as a loop with at least three arrows.

    Look for: patterns described with numbers and basin names, three distinct phases supported by values, every reason in Source 3 labeled with a justification, and a loop whose arrows each name a start and an end.

  5. Closure10 minutes

    Exit ticket: "One human decision on this coast changed the physical system by ... In turn, that change affected people by ..."

    Teacher note on the sources: all three passages are quoted exactly from the USGS report, including the authors' citations of other studies and references to the report's figures, which are not shown here. The report presents several causes and does not rank human decisions as right or wrong; keep the class discussion on how the systems interact. Flood control protects people and property from floods, and the same structures change where sediment goes: both facts belong in any evaluation. Coastal policy in Louisiana is debated today, so use the sources to analyze trade-offs rather than to take a side on any current project.

Differentiation Strategies

For Struggling Students

  • Give the 16 system cards for Activity 1 already sorted into human and physical piles, so students focus on drawing arrows.
  • Provide a glossary card for catchment, accretion, subsidence, anthropogenic, deltaic and subaerial.
  • Model the percent-change calculation with the Atchafalaya Delta row before students do the others.

For Advanced Students

  • Ask them to compare the observed and modeled values in the report's Table 1 and explain why the authors fit models at all.
  • Ask them to find a second reciprocal loop in another coastal or river region, using a federal source, and diagram it.

Assessment Guidance

What to Look For

Strong work names specific parts of each system, labels interactions correctly as within or between systems, builds loops in which each arrow has a clear cause and effect, backs every claim with a passage or a number from Sources 4-5, and weighs trade-offs without taking a side on current policy. Watch for loops that run only from people to nature, for percent change computed from the wrong base year, and for treating one year's value as a trend.

02

Classroom Activities

3 Activities

1

Build the System Map

20 minGroups of 3-4

Groups turn the sources into a system map: cards for the parts of each system, arrows for the interactions, and at least two complete loops.

The 16 cards

Cards (in mixed order): sediment; ports; hurricanes; levees and dams; open water; restoration projects; subsidence; commercial fisheries; the Wax Lake Outlet; deltaic wetlands; navigation channels; sea-level rise; coastal communities; river floods; oil and gas extraction and infrastructure; saltwater intrusion. Groups first sort the cards into the human system and the physical system and justify any card they find hard to place.

Build

Lay the sorted piles on two sides of a large sheet. Draw arrows only where a source supports them, and write the source and paragraph on each arrow. Color within-system arrows in one color and between-system arrows in another.

Find the loops

Each group traces two loops that leave a card and come back to it, at least one of them different from Diagram 1. Groups present one loop; the class checks every arrow against the cited paragraph.

2

Read the Basins

20 minPairs

Pairs analyze Source 4 as a spatial pattern and test one explanation against Source 3.

Rank

Rank the nine basins twice: by area lost (km²) and by share lost (% of 1932 area). Mark the basins that change places between the two rankings.

Test

Source 3, paragraph 2, says a new delta grew in one basin after a human decision in 1942. Find that basin in Source 4 and check whether its row fits the paragraph. Then write a three-sentence explanation that uses both the source and the numbers.

Extend

Ask: Does a basin's percent change tell you what happened in every part of that basin? What would you need to answer that?

3

Storm Years in the Record

15 minPairs

Pairs graph Source 5 and look for the hurricane years that Source 3 mentions.

Graph

Plot the 11 values of Source 5 as a line graph, by hand or in a spreadsheet, with decimal years across and land area (km²) up. Start the vertical axis at 14,000 km² and say why that choice makes changes easier to see but can exaggerate them.

Compute

Find the change between each pair of neighboring values from 1999.9 to 2010.8. Mark the largest drop and the largest rise on the graph.

Interpret

Use Source 3, paragraph 1, to explain the shape of the graph after 2004.9. Then answer: why does the report warn that a few stable years do "not imply that loss has ceased"? Name the human and the physical part of your answer.

03

Diagrams & Visual Aids

2 diagrams

Diagram 1: A Loop of Reciprocal Influence

One loop of reciprocal influence on the Louisiana coast Physical: river floods carry sediment that built the deltaic wetlands (S1) Human: flood control dams and levees, especially after the 1927 flood (S1) Physical: less sediment reaches the wetlands, which cannot keep up with sea-level rise and subsidence (S1) Human: wetland loss puts fisheries, ports and oil and gas routes at risk; people respond with restoration (S2, S3) leads to decisions changes the river affects the economy decisions change the land Human system (people, decisions, economy) Physical system (water, land, sediment) Arrows between a human and a physical box are interactions between systems. S1-S3 = Sources 1-3. The last arrow closes the loop: the land people changed now changes what people must decide.
Systems diagram drawn for this page from Sources 1-3 (USGS, 2017). Solid boxes are parts of the human system; dashed boxes are parts of the physical system. Each arrow is an interaction between the two systems, and together they form one loop. The diagram simplifies: each box also contains interactions within its own system.

Diagram 2: Land Change by Basin, 1932-2016

Change in land area by basin, 1932 to 2016 (percent of 1932 area) -60% -50% -40% -30% -20% -10% 0% 10% Mississippi River Delta -55.2% Breton Sound -38.4% Barataria -29.2% Terrebonne -29.1% Coastwide total -24.7% Calcasieu-Sabine -24.2% Mermentau -19.7% Pontchartrain -16.5% Teche-Vermilion -10.5% Atchafalaya Delta +3.0% Data: USGS SIM 3381 (2017), Table 1, observed land area. Green = gain.
Bar chart of the percent change in observed land area from 1932 to 2016 for each of the nine hydrologic basins and for the whole coast (Source 4), drawn to scale. Bars to the left are losses; the one bar to the right is a gain.

04

Homework Assignment

~30 min

D2.Geo.4.9-12 Homework: The Mississippi River Delta Basin

Directions: Use Sources 1-5, Diagrams 1-2 and Source 6 below. Source 6 (USGS SIM 3381, Table 1, observed land area of the Mississippi River Delta Basin, km², rounded): 1932: 679; 1956: 626; 1973.9: 208; 1990.8: 357; 1999.9: 394; 2004.9: 308; 2016.1: 304. The report's Discussion calls it "another basin in which water levels affect our ability to assess land area." Show your work for every number.

Part 1: Read the Record (Problems 1-3)

  1. Find the change in land area from 1956 to 1973.9 in Source 6, in km² and as a percent of the 1956 area (one decimal place).
  2. From 1973.9 to 1999.9 the basin's measured land area rose. By how many km²? Use the Discussion quotation to explain why one rise between two images should be read with caution.
  3. Use Source 4 to find the average loss per year from 1932 to 2016 in Barataria Basin and in Terrebonne Basin (one decimal place). Which basin lost land faster each year, and which lost a larger share of its 1932 area?

Part 2: Analyze the Systems (Problems 4-6)

  1. Name one interaction within the physical system and one interaction within the human system that appear in Sources 1-3. For each, quote the words that show it.
  2. Source 3, paragraph 1, lists "the reduction in and relocation of oil and gas extraction and infrastructure since the peak of such activities in the late 1960s" as a possible reason that loss slowed. Draw this as a loop with at least four arrows that begins and ends in the human system, and label each arrow within or between systems.
  3. A classmate says, "The coast lost land because of people, so the physical system did not matter." Write a 150-200 word response that uses at least two sources and one number, explains the reciprocal influences, and treats human decisions as trade-offs.

Rubric

Criterion3: Strong2: Developing1: Beginning
DataChanges, percents and rates correct with the right base year; caution about single values explainedOne or two errorsSeveral errors or no work
Within and betweenCorrectly identifies and quotes interactions within each systemOne interaction misclassifiedInteractions missing or unsupported
Reciprocal loopLoop of four or more arrows, each with a clear cause and effect, returning to its startLoop incomplete or one arrow unclearChain runs one way only
EvaluationWeighs human and physical causes with evidence and treats decisions as trade-offsUses evidence from one sourceOpinion without evidence

05

Quiz: 20 Questions

Interactive, with answers

Instructions

Questions 1-5 and 16 use Sources 1 and 2 (Guided Practice). Questions 6-9, 15 and 17 use Source 3, and Questions 10-13 and 17 use Sources 4 and 5 (Independent Practice). The rest use several sources. Choose an answer to see whether it is right; for short-answer questions, write your answer before opening the model answer.

Multiple choice: pick an option to check it. Short answer: write your answer, then reveal the model answer.

0 of 20 answered · 0 correct

  1. Question 1 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    According to Source 1, paragraph 1, what delivered the bulk of the sediment that built coastal Louisiana?

  2. Question 2 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    Source 1, paragraph 2, says flood control reduced the amount of sediment in the river. What else, according to the paragraph, do "anthropogenic controls" do?

  3. Question 3 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    Which stressor listed in Source 2, paragraph 1, is clearly part of the human system?

  4. Question 4 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    Source 2, paragraph 1, describes the stressors as "multiple compounding and interacting." What does this mean for anyone explaining the land loss?

  5. Question 5 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    Which statistic in Source 2, paragraph 2, most directly shows the physical system supporting a part of the human economy that depends on living wetlands?

  6. Question 6 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    Source 3, paragraph 1, lists possible reasons that wetland loss has slowed. Which of these reasons is a change in the human system?

  7. Question 7 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    Why does Source 3, paragraph 1, say that recent coastwide "stability" in land area "does not imply that loss has ceased"?

  8. Question 8 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    Source 3, paragraph 1, notes that "many wetlands in more exposed positions in the landscape have already been lost." What kind of interaction does this describe?

  9. Question 9 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    Which statement best describes the chain in Source 3, paragraph 2, about the Atchafalaya Delta Basin?

  10. Question 10 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    Use Source 4. The coast lost about 4,833 km² from 1932 to 2016. That loss equals what percent of the coast's 2016 land area?

  11. Question 11 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    Use Source 4. Which statement about the basins is correct?

  12. Question 12 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    Source 2 says about a quarter of the wetlands were lost "in the past 84 years." Using the coastwide loss of about 4,833 km², what was the average loss per year over those 84 years?

  13. Question 13 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    Use Source 5. How much land did the coast lose between the 2004.9 and 2006.8 images?

  14. Question 14 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    Which pair is an interaction within the human system?

  15. Question 15 of 20 · Short Answer

    The Atchafalaya Delta Basin is the only basin that gained land. Use Source 3, paragraph 2, and Source 4 to explain this exception as a reciprocal influence.

  16. Question 16 of 20 · Short Answer

    Source 2, paragraph 2, calls the coast one of the most "at-risk" environments. Using the paragraph's evidence about ports, explain how a change in the physical system in one state can feed back on people far away.

  17. Question 17 of 20 · Short Answer

    Use Source 5 to compare the average yearly loss from 1932 to 1973.9 with the average yearly loss from 1990.8 to 2016.1. Then use Source 3 to suggest two reasons for the difference.

  18. Question 18 of 20 · Short Answer

    A student writes, "Building the levees was a mistake." Evaluate this claim using Source 1 and one other source. Your answer may agree or disagree, but it must weigh effects on both the human and the physical system.

  19. Question 19 of 20 · Short Answer

    Name three interactions from Sources 1-3: one within the physical system, one within the human system and one between systems. Explain each classification.

  20. Question 20 of 20 · Short Answer

    The USGS used 21 datasets from 1932 to 2016 instead of comparing just two years. Use Sources 2, 3 and 5 to explain why.

0 of 20 answered · 0 correct

06

Frequently Asked Questions

10 Questions

What does D2.Geo.4.9-12 mean?

D2.Geo.4.9-12 asks high school students to analyze how human systems and physical systems interact, both inside each system and between them, and to explain how they influence each other in return. The key word is reciprocal: the influence runs both ways.

What is a reciprocal influence in geography?

It is a two-way relationship in which a change in one system causes a change in another that then affects the first. A river shapes where people build; what people build changes the river; the changed river then forces new human choices.

What is the difference between interactions within systems and between systems?

Within a system, both parts belong to the same system, for example two economic activities, or two natural processes. Between systems, one part is human and the other physical. D2.Geo.4.9-12 asks for both, so a lesson should not treat every arrow as "human impact."

Why use coastal Louisiana for D2.Geo.4.9-12?

A federal agency, the U.S. Geological Survey, has measured the coast's land area from 1932 to 2016 and described many interacting causes, so students can work with real data and an official explanation. The case shows influences running in both directions over decades.

Is this lesson about climate change policy?

No. The sources mention sea-level rise as one physical stressor among many, in the USGS's own words. The lesson analyzes how systems interact and does not ask students to take a position on any current policy or project.

How should teachers handle the debate over levees and flood control?

Present it as a trade-off. Flood control protects people and property, and the USGS reports that the same structures reduce the sediment reaching the wetlands. Ask students to weigh effects on both systems and grade the reasoning, not the conclusion.

Where can students find the data?

The report, U.S. Geological Survey Scientific Investigations Map 3381 (2017), is free at pubs.usgs.gov, with its tables of land area by basin and year. Its map shows where land was lost and gained.

What mistakes do students make with D2.Geo.4.9-12?

Common ones are drawing one-way chains instead of loops, ignoring interactions inside each system, computing percent change from the wrong base year and reading one year's value as a trend.

How is D2.Geo.4.9-12 different from D2.Geo.4.6-8?

The grades 6-8 indicator asks students to explain how cultural patterns and economic decisions affect environments and daily lives near and far. The 9-12 indicator goes further: students analyze whole systems and explain influences that run in both directions.

What other standards connect to D2.Geo.4.9-12?

D2.Geo.6.9-12 (the impact of human settlement on places) and D2.Geo.9.9-12 (climate variability and settlement) extend the same systems thinking, and RH.9-10.7 supports the work of combining data with written sources.