SVHS Website Header

My Cart

D2.Geo.1.6-8C3 FrameworkSocial StudiesGeographyGrades 6-8

D2.Geo.1.6-8: Constructing Maps of Cultural and Environmental Patterns

In plain English: D2.Geo.1.6-8 is the C3 Framework geography indicator for grades 6-8 that asks students to construct maps that show where cultural characteristics (such as settlements and communities) and environmental characteristics (such as rainfall and rivers) are found, and then explain the patterns those maps reveal.

Construct maps to represent and explain the spatial patterns of cultural and environmental characteristics.

C3 Framework for Social Studies (NCSS) · Dimension 2: Applying Disciplinary Concepts and Tools · Discipline: Geography · Geographic Representations: Spatial Views of the World · Official standard

01

Lesson Plan

65-75 min

Overview

D2.Geo.1.6-8 asks students to construct maps that represent where cultural and environmental characteristics are found, and then to explain the spatial patterns the maps show. In this lesson students read a finished precipitation map of New Mexico built from NOAA climate data, then construct their own map of where the state's 19 Pueblo communities and largest cities are, using real coordinates from the U.S. Census Bureau. They describe each pattern in words and explain it with evidence: the rainfall map, a short National Park Service history of the road that followed the Rio Grande, and county population figures.

The lesson separates two skills that students often blur. Representing a pattern means showing it clearly with a title, a key, symbols, a scale and a direction arrow. Explaining a pattern means giving a reason, backed by evidence, for why the features are arranged the way they are. New Mexico works well for this because its pattern is easy to see: in a dry state, communities line up along one river.

Learning Objectives

By the end of this lesson, students will be able to:

  • Sort features of a place into cultural characteristics and environmental characteristics
  • Construct a map from a data table, with a title, key, symbols, scale bar, north arrow and source line
  • Describe a spatial pattern in words, using direction, distance and terms such as clustered, spread out and in a line
  • Explain a spatial pattern by linking the map to another map, a data table or a written source
  • Notice what a map leaves out, such as places between data points

Prior Knowledge Required

Students should already be comfortable with:

  • Plotting points on a coordinate grid 6.NS.C.8
  • Reading information from charts, graphs and maps alongside a text RH.6-8.7
  • Using cardinal directions (north, south, east, west)

Lesson Procedure

65-75 minutes of class time across 5 phases.

  1. Warm-Up5-10 minutes

    Warm-Up Prompt

    "Imagine a large region where many places get less than 12 inches of rain and snow in a whole year. One river flows through the middle of it from north to south. If you were planning where farming villages and towns would grow, where would you put them? Sketch the region as a rectangle with a line for the river, and mark your choices with dots."

    Have three or four students show their sketches. Most will put dots near the river. Ask: "What did you just make?" (A map that shows a pattern.) "What reason did you have for the pattern?" (An explanation.) Tell students that today they will do both with real data from New Mexico, a state that matches this description.

  2. Direct Instruction15 minutes

    Part 1: Two kinds of characteristics. Geographers describe a place by its characteristics. Environmental characteristics are features of the natural world: climate, precipitation (rain plus melted snow, measured in inches), landforms such as mountains and valleys, rivers, soils and plants. Cultural characteristics are features made by people and their ways of life: where people settle, how many live in a place, languages, religions, buildings, roads, farming methods and foods. A spatial pattern is the way a characteristic is arranged across space: clustered (bunched together), spread out (scattered fairly evenly), or linear (in a line, often along a river, road or coast).

    Part 2: The parts of a map. A map someone else can read needs a title (what, where and when), a key or legend (what each symbol means), symbols, a scale bar (how map distance matches real distance), a north arrow, and a source line (where the data came from). Mapmakers use three kinds of symbols: points for features at one spot (a town, a weather station), lines for features that stretch out (a river, a road) and areas for features that cover ground (a county, a forest). When the data are amounts, a graduated symbol gets bigger as the amount gets bigger.

    Part 3: Represent, then explain. To represent a pattern, put the data on the map with clear symbols. To explain it, write two sentences: a pattern statement that says where the feature is and is not found, and a reason statement that links the pattern to evidence from another map, a data table or a source. Signal words such as because and this may be why show that you are explaining, not only describing.

    • Sorting characteristics

      A student lists five features of New Mexico: the Rio Grande, Taos Pueblo, the Sangre de Cristo Mountains, a highway, and 9 inches of yearly precipitation in Albuquerque.

      Result: Environmental: the river, the mountains and the precipitation. Cultural: Taos Pueblo (a community) and the highway (built by people).

    • Choosing symbols

      A mapmaker wants to show 17 weather stations, each with a different yearly precipitation total, and the river that flows past some of them.

      Result: Stations are points, so use circles; the totals are amounts, so make the circles graduated (four sizes, one per class). The river is a line symbol.

    • Using the scale bar

      On Diagram 1, the gap between the Albuquerque station dot and the Socorro station dot measures about 7/10 of the 100-mile scale bar.

      Result: 7/10 × 100 miles = about 70 miles. (Measured from the stations' coordinates, the distance is about 69.5 miles.)

    • Describing versus explaining

      Statement A: "Four of the five driest stations in Table 1 are in the Rio Grande valley." Statement B: "This may be because the valley is lower than the mountains on either side, and in Table 1 all four stations above 7,400 feet get more than 17 inches."

      Result: A is a pattern statement (it describes where). B is a reason statement (it explains why, using elevation evidence, and says "may" because there are exceptions).

    Table 1. Average yearly precipitation at 17 New Mexico weather stations, 1991-2020 (real data: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020; elevations from the same station records, converted from meters to feet)
    StationLatitudeLongitudeElevation (feet)Precipitation (inches per year)
    Farmington36.74° N108.23° W5,4957.76
    Gallup35.51° N108.79° W6,47110.70
    Chama36.92° N106.58° W7,85022.35
    Red River36.71° N105.42° W8,66722.02
    Taos36.39° N105.59° W6,96512.70
    Los Alamos35.86° N106.32° W7,42417.49
    Santa Fe35.62° N106.09° W6,34410.71
    Albuquerque35.04° N106.62° W5,3108.84
    Los Lunas34.77° N106.76° W4,8409.23
    Socorro34.06° N106.88° W4,59310.05
    Elephant Butte Dam33.15° N107.18° W4,5719.89
    Las Cruces (State Univ.)32.28° N106.76° W3,8869.14
    Cloudcroft32.95° N105.74° W8,67928.45
    Roswell33.31° N104.51° W3,64911.63
    Clovis34.43° N103.20° W4,29520.08
    Tucumcari35.18° N103.60° W4,06513.35
    Clayton36.45° N103.15° W4,96016.12
  3. Guided Practice15 minutes

    Read a finished map together (Diagram 1). Diagram 1 shows the data in Table 1. Walk through each map part: the title, the key with four circle sizes, the line for the Rio Grande, the north arrow, the scale bar and the latitude and longitude lines. Then ask the questions below and record answers on the board.

    1. Find the pattern near the river. Prompt: which circle sizes sit on or close to the blue line? Teacher note: the five stations in the river valley (Albuquerque, Los Lunas, Socorro, Elephant Butte Dam and Las Cruces) all have one of the two smallest circle sizes, between 8.84 and 10.05 inches.
    2. Find the wettest places. Prompt: where are the largest circles? Teacher note: in the mountains (Chama, Red River, Cloudcroft) and at Clovis on the eastern plains. Use Table 1 to show that the mountain stations are the highest ones, above 7,400 feet.
    3. Look for an exception. Prompt: is higher always wetter? Teacher note: no. Farmington, at 5,495 feet, is higher than Albuquerque but is the driest station, and Clovis is low but wet. A good pattern statement says "mostly" or "in general" when there are exceptions.
    4. Write the pattern statement as a class. Model: "In New Mexico, the Rio Grande valley and the northwest are the driest areas, with less than about 11 inches a year, while the high mountains are the wettest."

    Read Source 1. Source 1 is from the National Park Service, the federal agency that manages El Camino Real de Tierra Adentro National Historic Trail. A thoroughfare is a main road, and a viceroyalty was a large Spanish colonial territory ruled for the king. Indigenous means native to a place; here it refers to the American Indian peoples who lived in the region first. Read it aloud, then ask: which landform did the road follow (paragraph 1), what was the road built on (paragraph 2), and where were the first Spanish settlements (paragraph 3)?

    During the Spanish colonial era, New Mexico was linked to the outside world by a single thoroughfare that descended the Rio Grande Valley from north of Santa Fe, dropped through the natural gate at El Paso, and wended its way via the provinces of the Viceroyalty of New Spain to Mexico City, some twelve hundred miles to the south.

    This artery of commerce and travel came to be known as El Camino Real de Tierra Adentro, which meant ‘royal road’ or ‘king’s highway.’ Blazed atop a network of indigenous footpaths and trade corridors that connected Mexico's ancient cultures with the equally ancient cultures of the American Southwest, this highway was the oldest of the great highways heading north. Extended by segments throughout the 16th century, it was at one time the longest road in North America.

    The settlement expedition of 1598, led by Juan de Oñate, brought settlers, priests, soldiers, indigenous and mestizo guides and servants into today's New Mexico. It also defined the full length of the trail as we know it today. The northern end of that trail, and the primary Spanish settlement, was initially located at Ohkay Owingeh (San Juan Pueblo), but in 1600 it moved to nearby San Gabriel del Yungue. Ten years later, Santa Fe became the capital of the Spanish province of Nuevo México. Once these settlements were established, the trail became a lifeline back to central Mexico.

    National Park Service, El Camino Real de Tierra Adentro National Historic Trail, El Camino Real de Tierra Adentro: A Brief History, first three paragraphs (Source 1) (2025). US government work (17 U.S.C. 105). Source text.
  4. Independent Practice20-25 minutes

    Construct a cultural map. Each student gets a copy of Diagram 2, the base map. Using Tables 2 and 3, students plot the 19 Pueblos as one kind of point symbol and the four largest cities as a second, graduated kind of point symbol. They complete the key, add a title and a source line, then write a pattern statement and a reason statement that uses Diagram 1, Source 1 or Table 4 as evidence. (The full steps are in Activity 2.)

    Table 2. The 19 Pueblos of New Mexico: location of each Pueblo's land area (real data: U.S. Census Bureau, 2023 Gazetteer of American Indian areas; the point is the Census "internal point" of each area, rounded to 0.01 degree, which is not always the main village)
    PuebloLatitude (° N)Longitude (° W)
    Acoma34.83107.67
    Cochiti35.61106.31
    Isleta34.89106.67
    Jemez35.76106.88
    Laguna35.03107.23
    Nambe35.87105.92
    Ohkay Owingeh36.05106.07
    Picuris36.20105.71
    Pojoaque35.89106.03
    Sandia35.24106.52
    San Felipe35.42106.43
    San Ildefonso35.86106.17
    Santa Ana35.43106.59
    Santa Clara35.98106.23
    Santo Domingo35.53106.38
    Taos36.47105.53
    Tesuque35.80105.97
    Zia35.56106.74
    Zuni35.01108.83
    Table 3. New Mexico's four largest cities (real data: U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates for July 1, 2024; coordinates from the 2023 Gazetteer of places, rounded)
    CityPopulation, 2024Latitude (° N)Longitude (° W)
    Albuquerque560,32635.10106.65
    Las Cruces116,99832.33106.79
    Rio Rancho112,52435.29106.70
    Santa Fe90,55135.66105.98
    Table 4. Population of the ten counties that the Rio Grande flows through or borders, July 1, 2024 (real data: U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 county population estimates). New Mexico has 33 counties and 2,130,256 people in all. Los Alamos County is included because the river forms part of its border in White Rock Canyon.
    CountyPopulation, 2024
    Bernalillo671,747
    Doña Ana229,366
    Santa Fe157,765
    Sandoval157,757
    Valencia80,813
    Rio Arriba39,955
    Taos34,482
    Los Alamos19,675
    Socorro15,967
    Sierra11,389
    Total of the ten counties1,418,916
  5. Closure10 minutes

    Pair share. Partners swap maps and check each other's map parts with the checklist: title, key, two point symbols, scale bar, north arrow, source line. Then each reads their reason statement aloud, and the partner names the evidence it uses.

    Exit ticket (index card): "Write one pattern statement about precipitation and one about where people live in New Mexico. Then write one sentence that connects the two."

    Teacher note: the 19 Pueblos are living, self-governing American Indian nations, not historic sites. Several have both a name in their own language and a Spanish name; Source 1 writes "Ohkay Owingeh (San Juan Pueblo)." Table 2 uses the names in the Census Bureau's list; for example, the Census lists "Santo Domingo Pueblo," which the federal list of tribes names Kewa Pueblo.

Differentiation Strategies

For Struggling Students

  • Give a base map with the 1-degree grid lines already labeled and the first three Pueblos plotted as models
  • Provide the two sentence frames: "Most ___ are found ___, and few are found ___." and "This may be because ___, as shown by ___."
  • Let students plot only the 10 Pueblos nearest the river first, then add the rest

For Advanced Students

  • Add a third layer: the five driest stations from Table 1, then judge whether the cultural and environmental patterns line up exactly or only roughly
  • Compare the 2024 county table with the four city points: which county holds the largest share of New Mexico's people, and what percent is it?
  • Write a short note on what the map cannot show, for example the river's real curves or the shape of each Pueblo's land

Assessment Guidance

What to Look For

Strong maps have every required part, a key that matches the symbols, and points placed within about a quarter of a grid square of their coordinates. Strong pattern statements name where features are and are not found, using directions or latitude and longitude. Strong reason statements cite a specific piece of evidence (a station value, a paragraph of Source 1, a county total) and use hedged words such as "may" or "likely" when the evidence only suggests a cause. Watch for students who describe the pattern twice instead of explaining it, and for keys that list symbols not used on the map.

02

Classroom Activities

3 Activities

1

Cultural or Environmental? Feature Card Sort

15 minPairs

Pairs sort 12 cards describing real kinds of features found in New Mexico. For each card they decide (a) cultural or environmental characteristic and (b) whether a mapmaker would show it with a point, line or area symbol. One card fits both groups on purpose.

The 12 Feature Cards

  1. The Sandia Mountains east of Albuquerque
  2. Interstate 25, the highway that runs north-south through the state
  3. A weather station that records 22.35 inches of precipitation a year
  4. An acequia, a ditch dug and shared by a farming community to carry river water to fields
  5. The bosque, the cottonwood forest that grows along the banks of the Rio Grande
  6. A church on a village plaza
  7. The boundary line between two counties
  8. A desert grassland
  9. A weekly farmers' market
  10. Elephant Butte Reservoir, a lake formed behind a dam on the Rio Grande
  11. A hot spring
  12. The route of El Camino Real de Tierra Adentro

Answer Key

Environmental: 1 (area), 3 (point), 5 (area), 8 (area), 11 (point). Cultural: 2 (line), 4 (line), 6 (point), 7 (line), 9 (point), 12 (line). Card 10 is both: the water is part of the environment, but people built the dam that made the lake (area). Accept a point for small features on a large map, if the pair can explain the choice: symbol type depends on the map's scale.

Discussion

Ask: which cards were hardest to sort, and why? Which feature would look different on a map of the whole state than on a map of one town?

2

Build the Cultural Map

25 minIndividual

Students construct a map of where people live in New Mexico on the base map in Diagram 2, using Tables 2 and 3 in Independent Practice. This is the core construction task of the lesson.

Steps

  1. Find each Pueblo's latitude on the left edge and its longitude on the bottom edge. Each grid square is 1 degree on each side, so 35.50° N is halfway between the 35° and 36° lines.
  2. Mark each of the 19 Pueblos with the same small triangle. Label at least five of them.
  3. Mark the four largest cities with circles in three sizes: large for more than 500,000 people, medium for 100,000 to 500,000, small for fewer than 100,000.
  4. Finish the key: one line for the triangle, one for each circle size.
  5. Add a title that says what, where and when, and a source line naming the U.S. Census Bureau.
  6. Write a pattern statement about the triangles and circles, then a reason statement that uses Diagram 1, Source 1 or Table 4 as evidence.

What a Strong Map Shows

The triangles sit within about a quarter of a grid square of their coordinates; the key matches every symbol; the title names New Mexico and the years of the data. A strong explanation names evidence, for example the small precipitation circles along the river in Diagram 1, Source 1's description of the road that "descended the Rio Grande Valley," or the share of people in the river counties in Table 4.

Modification: Fewer Points

Students who need more time plot the 10 Pueblos with the largest latitude values and two cities, then complete the key and the two statements.

3

Map Our School Grounds

20 minGroups of 3-4

Groups walk part of the school grounds (or use a printed aerial view supplied by the teacher) and construct a sketch map that shows at least two environmental characteristics and two cultural characteristics, then explain one pattern they notice.

Map Checklist

  • Environmental features, for example shade trees, sunny open ground, slopes, low spots where puddles form
  • Cultural features, for example where groups of students gather at lunch, paths worn into the grass, benches, bike racks
  • A key, a north arrow, a title and a rough scale (pace a distance and count steps: about 2 steps for each 5 feet for many students; measure your own)

Explain a Pattern

Each group writes one pattern statement and one reason statement on chart paper, for example "Students gather on the north side of the building, which is shaded at lunchtime." Groups post their maps; classmates add sticky notes that name the evidence or ask for more.

Variation: Neighborhood Walk

For homework or a family project, students map one block near home, with parent permission and an adult along, using the same checklist.

03

Diagrams & Visual Aids

2 diagrams

Diagram 1: A Finished Environmental Map, Average Yearly Precipitation in New Mexico

Average yearly precipitation in New Mexico, 1991-2020 109°W 108°W 107°W 106°W 105°W 104°W 103°W 32°N 33°N 34°N 35°N 36°N 37°N 7.76 10.70 22.35 22.02 12.70 17.49 10.71 8.84 9.23 10.05 9.89 9.14 28.45 11.63 20.08 13.35 16.12 Key under 10 inches 10 to 14.99 inches 15 to 19.99 inches 20 inches or more Rio Grande Numbers: inches per year N 0 100 miles
Built from Table 1 (NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020). Each circle is a weather station placed by its latitude and longitude; circle size shows one of four precipitation classes, and the number beside it is the station's yearly average in inches. The state outline is simplified from the U.S. Census Bureau's 2023 cartographic boundary file. The Rio Grande is drawn as straight segments joining 14 U.S. Geological Survey streamgage locations, so its real curves are not shown. The 100-mile scale bar is accurate for north-south distances and close for east-west distances in the middle of the state.

Diagram 2: Base Map for Constructing a Cultural Map

Base map for your cultural map of New Mexico 109°W 108°W 107°W 106°W 105°W 104°W 103°W 32°N 33°N 34°N 35°N 36°N 37°N Key (you fill it in) Rio Grande N 0 100 miles
The same outline, river line, grid, north arrow and scale bar as Diagram 1, with an empty key. As in Diagram 1, the Rio Grande is simplified to straight segments between 14 USGS streamgages. Students plot the Pueblos (Table 2) and the four largest cities (Table 3) on it in Activity 2.

04

Homework Assignment

~30 min

D2.Geo.1.6-8 Homework: Mapping Brannock Island

Directions: Brannock Island is an invented island made up for this homework. Use the facts below for every problem. Draw your map on graph paper or a printed grid, using a ruler.

Invented facts about Brannock Island: The island is 20 km wide and 20 km tall. Use a grid where the first number is km east of the island's west edge and the second is km north of its south edge. A steep ridge runs north-south down the middle, along the line east = 10. Winds usually blow from the west. Villages (location, yearly rainfall, main language): Port Ellin (2, 16), 58 inches, Brann; Carrow (4, 10), 61 inches, Brann; Duneholt (3, 4), 55 inches, Brann; Halsey (15, 15), 19 inches, Teller; Ostby (17, 9), 16 inches, Teller; Wren Cove (14, 3), 22 inches, Brann. A rain gauge on the ridge top at (10, 10) records 84 inches. Brann-speaking families have fished from the island's harbors for many centuries. Teller-speaking ranching families arrived about 150 years ago and settled on the dry eastern grassland, where open land was available for cattle.

Part 1: Map Tools (Problems 1-3)

  1. Label each feature of Brannock Island as a cultural or an environmental characteristic: (a) the ridge, (b) the Brann language, (c) cattle ranches, (d) 84 inches of yearly rainfall on the ridge top, (e) a fishing wharf, (f) the eastern grassland.
  2. For your map, say which kind of symbol (point, line or area) you will use for each of these, and draw the key entry: (a) villages, shown so a reader can tell the two languages apart; (b) yearly rainfall amounts; (c) the ridge; (d) the eastern grassland.
  3. You draw your map so that 1 cm on paper stands for 2 km on the island. How far apart are Port Ellin and Halsey on the island, to the nearest tenth of a km, and how far apart will their dots be on your paper? Show your work.

Part 2: Construct and Explain (Problems 4-6)

  1. Construct the map. Plot all six villages and the ridge-top gauge. Use graduated circles for rainfall and two different point symbols (or colors) for the two languages, draw the ridge as a line, and include a title, key, north arrow, scale bar and the source line "Invented data for homework."
  2. Write one pattern statement about rainfall and one about language on Brannock Island. Each must say where the characteristic is found and where it is not, using directions or grid numbers.
  3. Write a reason statement for each pattern, using the invented facts as evidence. Then explain the one village that does not fit the language pattern as neatly as the others, and name one more piece of information that would help you test your explanation.

Rubric

CriterionFull Credit (2 pts)Partial Credit (1 pt)No Credit (0 pts)
Sorts Characteristics and SymbolsAll features and symbol types correct, with the key drawnMost correctFew or none correct
Constructs a Complete MapAll points placed correctly; title, key, north arrow, scale bar and source line presentMost points correct or one or two map parts missingPoints misplaced or several parts missing
Describes PatternsBoth statements say where a feature is and is not found, with directions or grid numbersPattern stated vaguelyNo pattern stated
Explains With EvidenceReasons cite specific facts, handle the exception and name further informationReasons given with little evidenceDescription only, no reason

05

Quiz: 20 Questions

Interactive, with answers

Instructions

Questions 6-8 and 16 use Table 1 and Diagram 1 in Direct Instruction and Guided Practice. Questions 9, 10 and 18 use Source 1 in Guided Practice. Questions 11, 12 and 18 use Table 2, and questions 13 and 15 use Tables 3 and 4, all in Independent Practice. Choose the best answer, then check it.

Multiple choice: pick an option to check it. Short answer: write your answer, then reveal the model answer.

0 of 20 answered · 0 correct

  1. Question 1 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    Which of these is a cultural characteristic of a place?

  2. Question 2 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    Which of these is an environmental characteristic of a place?

  3. Question 3 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    What does the key (legend) of a map do?

  4. Question 4 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    A map's scale bar shows that 2 cm on the map stands for 50 miles. Two towns are 6 cm apart on the map. How far apart are they on the ground?

  5. Question 5 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    A student is mapping the route of a hiking trail that crosses a national forest. Which kind of symbol fits the trail best?

  6. Question 6 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    Use Table 1. Which of these four stations has the lowest average yearly precipitation?

  7. Question 7 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    Why are the circles in Diagram 1 drawn in different sizes?

  8. Question 8 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    Use Table 1. How many of the 17 stations get 15 inches or more of precipitation a year?

  9. Question 9 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    According to paragraph 1 of Source 1, how did El Camino Real de Tierra Adentro pass through New Mexico?

  10. Question 10 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    According to paragraph 2 of Source 1, what was the road built on?

  11. Question 11 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    Use Table 2. Which Pueblo lies farthest west?

  12. Question 12 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    Use Table 2. How many of the 19 Pueblos lie west of 107° W (a longitude greater than 107.00° W)?

  13. Question 13 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    Use Table 4. About what share of New Mexico's people live in the ten counties along the Rio Grande?

  14. Question 14 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    Which sentence explains a pattern instead of only describing it?

  15. Question 15 of 20 · Short Answer

    Use Tables 3 and 4. Describe where New Mexico's people are concentrated, and support your answer with two numbers.

  16. Question 16 of 20 · Short Answer

    Use Table 1. Find the average (mean) yearly precipitation of the five river-valley stations (Albuquerque, Los Lunas, Socorro, Elephant Butte Dam and Las Cruces) and of the four stations above 7,400 feet (Chama, Red River, Los Alamos and Cloudcroft). About how many times as much do the high stations get?

  17. Question 17 of 20 · Short Answer

    A classmate's map of the Pueblos has dots, a title and a north arrow, but nothing else. Name two map parts that are missing and say why a reader needs each one.

  18. Question 18 of 20 · Short Answer

    Use paragraph 3 of Source 1 and Table 2. Where was the first main Spanish settlement located, and why does its location fit the pattern shown on the maps in this lesson?

  19. Question 19 of 20 · Short Answer

    Design a map to test this idea: "In New Mexico, farms are mostly found near rivers." Name one cultural layer and one environmental layer, the symbol type for each, and the pattern on the finished map that would support the idea.

  20. Question 20 of 20 · Short Answer

    Diagram 1 is built from only 17 weather stations. Give one reason a reader should be careful using it to judge the precipitation at a place with no station, and one way to make the map better.

0 of 20 answered · 0 correct

06

Frequently Asked Questions

10 Questions

What does D2.Geo.1.6-8 mean?

D2.Geo.1.6-8 asks middle school students to build maps and use them to explain patterns. The full text is "Construct maps to represent and explain the spatial patterns of cultural and environmental characteristics." Students must do two things: make a clear map of where something is, and give an evidence-based reason for the pattern it shows.

What is the difference between a cultural and an environmental characteristic?

Cultural characteristics are made by people or are part of their ways of life; environmental characteristics belong to the natural world. Settlements, languages, roads and farming methods are cultural. Precipitation, rivers, landforms and soils are environmental. Some features, like a lake behind a dam, have both sides.

Do students have to draw maps by hand for D2.Geo.1.6-8?

No, hand-drawn and digital maps both count, as long as the student constructs the map. Hand plotting on a grid, as in this lesson, makes students think about every symbol. Digital mapping tools are a good next step; D2.Geo.1.9-12 asks high school students to use geospatial technologies.

What parts should every student map have?

A title, a key, clear symbols, a scale bar, a north arrow and a source line. Some teachers add the date of the data to the title. Checking for these parts is a quick way to grade the "represent" half of the standard.

How is explaining a pattern different from describing it?

Describing says where a feature is; explaining says why it is there and backs the reason with evidence. A good explanation links the map to another map, a data table or a written source, and uses words like "may" when the evidence only suggests a cause.

Why use New Mexico for this lesson?

Because its patterns are strong and the data are public. The state is dry, one river runs through it, and federal agencies publish the precipitation, location and population data that students need. The same steps work for any state or country.

Is the river on the maps drawn exactly?

No, it is simplified on purpose. The line joins 14 U.S. Geological Survey streamgage locations with straight segments, so the river's bends are missing. Talking about this with students teaches that every map simplifies, and that a good source line tells readers how.

How does D2.Geo.1.6-8 connect to math?

It uses coordinate grids, scale and averages. Plotting latitude and longitude builds on graphing points in the coordinate plane (6.NS.C.8), the scale bar is a ratio, and comparing precipitation uses means.

How can I assess D2.Geo.1.6-8 quickly?

Use the exit ticket and a map-parts checklist. The exit ticket asks for two pattern statements and one connecting sentence; the checklist covers the map itself. Together they show both halves of the standard in about five minutes of grading per class.

What should students do if their pattern has exceptions?

Name the exception and keep the pattern. Real patterns are rarely perfect: Clovis, on the low eastern plains, gets more than 20 inches, for example. Students can say "mostly" or "in general" and then suggest what else might explain the exception.