SVHS Website Header

My Cart

D2.Eco.7.6-8C3 FrameworkSocial StudiesEconomicsGrades 6-8

D2.Eco.7.6-8: The Role of Innovation and Entrepreneurship in a Market Economy

In plain English: D2.Eco.7.6-8 is the C3 Framework economics indicator for grades 6-8 that asks students to analyze the role of innovation and entrepreneurship in a market economy. Students explain how new products and new methods meet buyers' wants and lower costs, and how entrepreneurs take risks in the hope of profit, using real business survival data.

Analyze the role of innovation and entrepreneurship in a market economy.

C3 Framework for Social Studies (NCSS) · Dimension 2: Applying Disciplinary Concepts and Tools · Discipline: Economics · Exchange and Markets · Official standard

01

Lesson Plan

60-75 min

Overview

D2.Eco.7.6-8 asks students to analyze the role of two forces in a market economy (an economy where buyers and sellers, not a central plan, make most decisions about what to make and for whom). Innovation is a new or better product, or a new way of making or selling something, that people actually put to use. Entrepreneurship is the work of starting and running a business: an entrepreneur gathers money, tools and workers and takes the risk of losing them in the hope of earning a profit. Students learn that innovations succeed in a market only when buyers want them, that entrepreneurs carry the risk of failure, and that competition pushes both new and old businesses to keep improving.

Students read two short passages from a 1910 biography of Thomas Edison: the story of his first patented invention, which nobody wanted to buy (Source 1), and the story of how he turned a $40,000 payment into a factory (Source 2). They then analyze real U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data on how many new businesses survive (Source 3 and Diagram 1) and an invented scenario about a young entrepreneur facing a new rival (Source 4).

Learning Objectives

By the end of this lesson, students will be able to:

  • Explain the difference between an invention and an innovation, and between a product innovation and a process innovation
  • Describe what entrepreneurs do and the risks they take, using a primary source and real business survival data
  • Calculate a business's profit and break-even point from simple cost and price information
  • Analyze how innovation and entrepreneurship affect buyers, rival businesses and workers in a market economy

Prior Knowledge Required

Students should already be comfortable with:

  • Explaining how economic decisions affect the well-being of people and groups D2.Eco.1.6-8
  • Explaining the roles of buyers and sellers in product, labor and financial markets D2.Eco.3.6-8
  • Citing specific evidence from primary sources RH.6-8.1
  • Multiplying, dividing and finding percents

Lesson Procedure

60-75 minutes of class time across 5 phases.

  1. Warm-Up5-10 minutes

    Warm-Up Prompt

    "Think of one thing you use every week that did not exist when your grandparents were your age. Who do you think made it, and why did they take the trouble?"

    List answers on the board (phones, apps, streaming, electric scooters, a new cereal). Students usually say someone "invented" it to "make money" or "help people." Push one step further: an idea is not enough. Somebody had to build it, pay for it before anyone bought it, and convince people to buy it. Tell students that today's two key words are innovation and entrepreneurship, and that D2.Eco.7.6-8 asks them to analyze the role of both in a market economy.

  2. Direct Instruction15-20 minutes

    Key terms for D2.Eco.7.6-8 (working definitions)
    TermMeaningExample
    Market economyAn economy where buyers and sellers make most decisions about what to produce, how and for whomStores decide what to stock based on what shoppers buy
    InventionA new device or ideaA drawing and a working model of a new kind of lock
    InnovationAn invention or new method that is actually put to use and spreadsMany homes start using the new lock
    Product innovationA new or better good or serviceA backpack with a built-in phone charger
    Process innovationA new or better way to make, sell or deliver somethingA sandwich shop starts taking orders by text so lines move faster
    EntrepreneurA person who starts a business, gathers the money, tools and workers it needs, and takes the riskA cook who opens a food stand with her savings
    ProfitMoney from sales minus all the costs of the business$500 in sales minus $350 in costs is $150 of profit
    RiskThe chance of losing money, time or effortThe food stand may close if too few people buy
    PatentA right granted by the government that lets only the inventor make and sell an invention for a limited timeMost U.S. patents today last 20 years from the date the inventor applies

    Part 1: Why innovation matters in a market economy. In a market economy no government office decides which new products to make. Inventors and businesses try ideas, and buyers decide which ones succeed by spending their money. An innovation can help in two ways: it can give buyers something new or better (a product innovation), or it can lower the cost of making something (a process innovation), which lets sellers charge less or earn more. The U.S. Constitution gives Congress the power "To promote the Progress of Science and useful Arts, by securing for limited Times to Authors and Inventors the exclusive Right to their respective Writings and Discoveries." That is the basis of patents: a reward for inventing, for a limited time, after which anyone may copy the idea.

    Part 2: What entrepreneurs do. Entrepreneurs spot a want that is not being met, gather resources (money, tools, workers, space) and organize them into a business. They usually spend money before they earn any, so they take a risk. The reward they hope for is profit. The break-even point is the number of items a business must sell before its sales cover all its costs. Work these examples with the class.

    • Invention or innovation? (invented)

      Ana patents a folding wagon that fits in a school locker, but no store agrees to sell it and she sells only a handful online. Ben designs a rack that stacks cafeteria trays so they dry faster, and within two years 300 school cafeterias have bought it. Which is an invention only, and which has become an innovation?

      Result: Ana's wagon is an invention only: it works, but buyers have not put it to use. Ben's rack has become an innovation because buyers adopted it and it spread. It is a process innovation for the cafeterias, because it changes how they do their work. In a market economy, buyers decide which inventions become innovations.

    • An entrepreneur's break-even point and profit (invented; Diagram 2)

      Leo, 15, spends $1,200 on a used 3D printer to make phone stands. Plastic and electricity cost $2 for each stand, and he sells each for $8. How many stands must he sell to break even? What is his profit if he sells 260?

      Result: Each stand adds $8 - $2 = $6 toward his starting cost. Break-even: $1,200 / $6 = 200 stands. Profit at 260 stands: 260 x $6 - $1,200 = $1,560 - $1,200 = $360. If he sells only 150, he loses 150 x $6 - $1,200 = -$300, which shows his risk.

    • A process innovation lowers cost (invented)

      A bakery pays a worker $30 an hour. With its old oven, the worker makes 80 loaves an hour. A new oven lets the same worker make 120 loaves an hour. What happens to the labor cost of each loaf?

      Result: Old: $30 / 80 = $0.375, about 38 cents a loaf. New: $30 / 120 = $0.25, or 25 cents a loaf. The bread is the same product, so this is a process innovation. If rival bakeries compete for customers, some of the savings is likely to show up as lower prices.

    • Who gains and who loses when an innovation spreads? (qualitative)

      Streaming services let people watch movies at home without visiting a rental store. Over time, most video rental stores in the United States closed. Analyze the effects on different groups.

      Result: Buyers gained more choices and convenience. Entrepreneurs who started streaming companies earned profits and hired new workers. Rental store owners and workers lost income and had to find other work. In a market economy, innovation often replaces older products, and resources such as workers and buildings move to new uses.

    Teacher tip. Students often use "invention" and "innovation" as the same word. Keep asking, "Did people actually start using it?" Also watch for the idea that entrepreneurs are only famous inventors: most entrepreneurs open ordinary businesses, such as a restaurant, a lawn-care service or a repair shop, and many innovate in small ways.

  3. Guided Practice15 minutes

    Young Edison as inventor and entrepreneur. Context note: Thomas Edison (1847-1931) later became famous for the phonograph and the electric light, but in 1868 he was a young telegraph operator in Boston. Sources 1 and 2 come from a 1910 biography written by Edison's lawyer, Frank Lewis Dyer, and the engineer Thomas Commerford Martin, with long quotations from Edison himself. Read Source 1 aloud. Glossary: "operative model" (a working machine), "financial backer" (a person who pays for a project and hopes to share in its success), "filibustering" (using long speeches or delays to stop a vote), "press operator" (a telegraph operator who sent news stories), "subserved the actual necessities of humanity" (met people's real needs).

    [...] Edison worked out into an operative model his first invention, a vote-recorder, the first Edison patent, for which papers were executed on October 11, 1868, and which was taken out June 1, 1869, No. 90,646. The purpose of this particular device was to permit a vote in the National House of Representatives to be taken in a minute or so [...] Mr. Edison, in recalling the circumstances, says: "Roberts was the telegraph operator who was the financial backer to the extent of $100. The invention when completed was taken to Washington. I think it was exhibited before a committee that had something to do with the Capitol. The chairman of the committee, after seeing how quickly and perfectly it worked, said: 'Young man, if there is any invention on earth that we don't want down here, it is this. One of the greatest weapons in the hands of a minority to prevent bad legislation is filibustering on votes, and this instrument would prevent it.' I saw the truth of this, because as press operator I had taken miles of Congressional proceedings, and to this day an enormous amount of time is wasted during each session of the House in foolishly calling the members' names and recording and then adding their votes, when the whole operation could be done in almost a moment by merely pressing a particular button at each desk. For filibustering purposes, however, the present methods are most admirable." Edison determined from that time forth to devote his inventive faculties only to things for which there was a real, genuine demand, something that subserved the actual necessities of humanity.

    Frank Lewis Dyer and Thomas Commerford Martin, Edison: His Life and Inventions, chapter VI (Source 1: the vote-recorder, 1868-1869) (1910). Public domain (published 1910). Source text.

    Then read Source 2. Glossary: "juncture" (moment), "stock ticker" (a telegraph machine that printed stock prices), "psychological moment" (the moment that matters most), "night force" (a night shift of workers), "foreman" (the boss of a group of workers), "vagaries" (strange mistakes).

    At this juncture General Lefferts, as President of the Gold & Stock Telegraph Company, requested Edison to go to work on improving the stock ticker, furnishing the money; and the well-known "Universal" ticker, in wide-spread use in its day, was one result. Mr. Edison gives a graphic picture of the startling effect on his fortunes: "I made a great many inventions; one was the special ticker used for many years outside of New York in the large cities. This was made exceedingly simple, as they did not have the experts we had in New York to handle anything complicated. The same ticker was used on the London Stock Exchange. [...] He called me into his office, and said: 'Now, young man, I want to close up the matter of your inventions. How much do you think you should receive?' I had made up my mind that, taking into consideration the time and killing pace I was working at, I should be entitled to $5000, but could get along with $3000. When the psychological moment arrived, I hadn't the nerve to name such a large sum, so I said: 'Well, General, suppose you make me an offer.' Then he said: 'How would $40,000 strike you?' This caused me to come as near fainting as I ever got. [...]

    [...]

    With quiet self-possession he seized his opportunity, began to buy machinery, rented a shop and got work for it. Moving quickly into a larger shop, Nos. 10 and 12 Ward Street, Newark, New Jersey, he secured large orders from General Lefferts to build stock tickers, and employed fifty men. As business increased he put on a night force, and was his own foreman on both shifts. [...] After a while Edison got a bookkeeper, whose vagaries made him look back with regret on the earlier, primitive method. "The first three months I had him go over the books to find out how much we had made. He reported $3000. I gave a supper to some of my men to celebrate this, only to be told two days afterward that he had made a mistake, and that we had lost $500; and then a few days after that he came to me again and said he was all mixed up, and now found that we had made over $7000." Edison changed bookkeepers, but never thereafter counted anything real profit until he had paid all his debts and had the profits in the bank.

    Frank Lewis Dyer and Thomas Commerford Martin, Edison: His Life and Inventions, chapter VII (Source 2: the $40,000 and the Newark shop, about 1870) (1910). Public domain (published 1910). Source text.
    1. A working machine can still fail. Prompt: Source 1 says the vote-recorder worked "quickly and perfectly." Using the example of Ana's wagon, explain why a machine that works can still fail to sell. Teacher note: a market rewards what buyers want, not what is clever. Do not yet discuss the chairman's reason; students find it themselves in the quiz.
    2. Value to the buyer. Prompt: in Source 2, paragraph 1, Edison hoped for a few thousand dollars, and the company offered far more. Why might an invention be worth more to a buyer than the inventor's own time and trouble? Teacher note: the company could use the improved tickers in many offices for years, so their value to it depended on what they would earn, not on Edison's hours of work.
    3. Spending before earning. Prompt: in Source 2, paragraph 2, what did Edison spend money on before his customers paid him, and what could he lose? Teacher note: machinery, rent for a shop and then a larger one, and the pay of his workers; if orders stopped, he could lose that money. Spending first in the hope of profit is the entrepreneur's risk.
    4. Pair check. Pairs write one sentence that uses the words "risk" and "profit" to describe Edison's first months as a manufacturer. Collect the sentences; quiz questions 1-7 and 19 use Sources 1 and 2.
  4. Independent Practice15 minutes

    How risky is starting a business? Source 3 is real data from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), a federal agency. An establishment is one business location, such as one store, office or workshop. The table follows every private-sector establishment that opened in the United States in the 12 months ending in March 2015 and counts how many were still open each March after that.

    Source 3: Establishments opened in the year ended March 2015, and how many survived (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Business Employment Dynamics, Table 7, real data)
    March of yearEstablishments still openPercent still open since openingAverage employees per surviving establishment
    March 2015677,876100.0%4.4
    March 2016539,70179.6%5.7
    March 2017468,29369.1%6.6
    March 2018416,43861.4%7.4
    March 2019375,83355.4%8.1
    March 2020340,28150.2%8.8
    March 2021314,80146.4%8.9
    March 2022295,66743.6%10.2
    March 2023273,29540.3%10.7
    March 2024253,30037.4%11.3
    March 2025235,07134.7%11.7

    Real data: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Business Employment Dynamics, Table 7, Survival of private sector establishments by opening year (data through March 2025), bls.gov. The first row counts every establishment that opened during the 12 months ending in March 2015.

    Students answer on their own: (1) In one sentence, describe the overall pattern in the "percent still open" column. (2) Look at the last column. What happened to the size of the businesses that stayed open? (3) Write two sentences explaining what these data tell a person who is thinking about starting a business. Then compare the table with Diagram 1.

  5. Closure10-15 minutes

    A young entrepreneur faces a rival. Introduce Source 4, an invented scenario, for the quiz and homework. Students read it and underline every cost Dana pays and every risk she takes.

    Invented scenario, written for this page. Riverton is a fictional town of about 40,000 people, where many students ride bikes to school. Dana Ruiz, a 26-year-old bike mechanic, noticed that her customers' battery lights kept dying on dark winter evenings.

    Dana designed a handlebar light that charges itself while the rider pedals. She called it the SpinLite. To start her business she needed $6,000 for a plastic mold and tools. She used $2,000 of her savings and borrowed $4,000 from a credit union (a bank owned by its members), which she must repay even if the business fails. Each SpinLite costs her $9 for parts and assembly, and she sells it for $24.

    In her first year Dana sold 650 lights to riders and to two local bike shops. She also applied for a patent on her charging design.

    In her second year a large company began selling a different self-charging light for $18. Dana's sales slowed. She found a supplier that sells parts in bulk and built a simple wooden jig (a frame that holds the parts in place) so she could put each light together faster. Her cost fell to $7 a light, and she lowered her price to $18 to match the rival. She also started work on a new model with a built-in brake light.

    SVHS (invented scenario written for this page), The SpinLite in Riverton (Source 4: invented scenario). Original passage written for this page.

    Exit ticket: Finish the sentence: "In a market economy, innovation matters because ___, and entrepreneurs matter because ___."

    Teacher note on the sources: Sources 1 and 2 are quoted exactly from the 1910 biography. One author was Edison's own lawyer, and Edison told these stories about forty years after the events, so they show how Edison remembered his early career, not a neutral record; the dollar amounts are as he recalled them. Source 3 is real BLS data, quoted exactly. Source 4, Leo, the bakery and every number in the worked examples and activities are invented. The lesson does not take a position on any current law about patents, taxes or small business.

Differentiation Strategies

For Struggling Students

  • Give a two-column organizer, "Inventor" and "Entrepreneur," and have students sort Edison's actions from Sources 1 and 2 into it
  • Provide the profit frame: "money from sales ___ minus all costs ___ equals profit ___" for every calculation
  • Read Sources 1 and 2 aloud in short chunks and pause after each glossary word

For Advanced Students

  • Compare the second and fourth columns of Source 3 and explain what the two columns together say about new businesses
  • Research one product innovation and one process innovation from the last 100 years and explain who gained and who lost when each spread
  • Explain why a patent might encourage innovation and also why it might slow it down for a while

Assessment Guidance

What to Look For

Strong answers separate an invention from an innovation by asking whether buyers put it to use, name the specific risks an entrepreneur takes (money spent before sales, debt, rivals), compute profit as sales minus all costs, and trace the effects of an innovation on more than one group. Watch for students who treat any new idea as an innovation, who forget the starting cost when they compute profit, or who describe only winners when a new product replaces an old one.

02

Classroom Activities

3 Activities

1

Invention, Product Innovation or Process Innovation?

15 minPairs

Each pair gets 8 cards. They sort them into three piles: invention only (it works, but buyers have not put it to use), product innovation (a new or better good or service that people use) and process innovation (a new or better way of making, selling or delivering something that is in use). Pairs must write one reason on each card.

The 8 Cards (cards 1 and 6 are real history; the rest are invented)

  1. Edison's 1869 vote-recorder, which Congress would not use.
  2. A pizza shop starts taking all orders through a phone app, so it needs fewer people answering phones.
  3. A company sells sneakers with soles made from old tires, and they sell out in many cities.
  4. A farmer starts using a drone to check her fields instead of walking them.
  5. An inventor patents a solar-powered umbrella, but no store agrees to sell it.
  6. Electric refrigerators spread through American homes in the 1930s and 1940s, replacing iceboxes cooled with blocks of ice.
  7. A school cafeteria rearranges its serving line, and students get their food 3 minutes faster.
  8. Hospitals begin buying a new kind of bandage that helps cuts heal faster.

Answer Key for the Teacher

  • Invention only: cards 1 and 5.
  • Product innovation: cards 3, 6 and 8.
  • Process innovation: cards 2, 4 and 7.
  • Accept another pile if the reason is sound, for example card 8 as a process innovation from the hospital's point of view, since it changes how nurses treat patients.

Discussion Questions

  • Which two cards are most likely to cost some workers their jobs? Who might gain new jobs instead?
  • What would have to happen for card 5 to move into the product innovation pile?
2

Pitch Day

20-25 minGroups of 3, then whole class

Each group is a team of entrepreneurs. It picks one product from the cost sheet, finds the break-even point, names its biggest risk and gives a one-minute pitch. Every student then "invests" $10,000 in paper play money in one or more teams other than their own.

Cost Sheet (invented numbers)

  • Locker labels that peel off cleanly: starting cost $300 for a cutting machine; $1 of materials each; price $4.
  • Snap-in locker shelf: starting cost $800 for a mold; $5 of materials each; price $15.
  • Clip that holds a water bottle on a backpack strap: starting cost $500 for tools; $2 of materials each; price $7.

Steps

  1. Find how much each item adds toward the starting cost: price minus materials.
  2. Find the break-even point: starting cost divided by that amount.
  3. Write one product or process innovation that would make your business more likely to succeed.
  4. Name your biggest risk and one way to reduce it.
  5. Pitch: the problem, your product, your break-even point, your risk.

Answer Key for the Teacher

  • Labels: $4 - $1 = $3 each; $300 / $3 = 100 labels.
  • Shelf: $15 - $5 = $10 each; $800 / $10 = 80 shelves.
  • Clip: $7 - $2 = $5 each; $500 / $5 = 100 clips.
  • The shelf has the lowest break-even point but the highest starting cost, so it puts the most money at risk at the start. Use this to discuss that no single number decides which business is best.

Modification for English Learners

Provide a pitch frame: "Our product solves ___. We must sell ___ to break even. Our biggest risk is ___."

3

Ripple Map

15 minGroups of 4

Each group gets one innovation card and a ripple map: the innovation in the center, with circles for buyers, the entrepreneur, older rival sellers, workers and other businesses. Groups write at least one gain or loss in every circle, then share with a group that had a different card.

The 3 Innovation Cards

  1. Automobiles (real history, early 1900s): cars become cheap enough for many families to buy, and they replace many horses and carriages.
  2. Online shopping (real history, since the 1990s): people can order goods from home and have them delivered.
  3. The SpinLite (invented, Source 4): a self-charging bike light comes to Riverton.

Sample Answers for the Teacher

  • Automobiles: buyers gain speed and range; carmakers and their workers gain; carriage makers, stables and blacksmiths lose business; new businesses such as gas stations, repair garages and roadside restaurants open.
  • Online shopping: buyers gain choice and convenience; delivery companies and warehouse workers gain; some local stores lose customers or close, while others start selling online too.
  • The SpinLite: riders gain safer, cheaper lighting; Dana gains if she makes a profit and could lose her savings if she does not; sellers of battery lights may lose sales; her parts supplier and the bike shops gain business.

Discussion Questions

  • On your map, did anyone only lose? What could they do in a market economy to adjust?
  • Why do the people who lose from an innovation sometimes try to stop it?

03

Diagrams & Visual Aids

2 diagrams

Diagram 1: How Many New Businesses Stay Open? (Real BLS Data)

Businesses opened in the year to March 2015: percent still open each March 0% 25% 50% 75% 100% 100.0 2015 79.6 2016 69.1 2017 61.4 2018 55.4 2019 50.2 2020 46.4 2021 43.6 2022 40.3 2023 37.4 2024 34.7 2025 March of each year (Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Business Employment Dynamics)
Bars drawn to scale. Each bar is the percent of the private-sector business locations (establishments) that opened in the year ended March 2015 that were still open in March of the year shown. Data: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Business Employment Dynamics, Table 7, Survival of private sector establishments by opening year (data through March 2025).

Diagram 2: The Break-Even Point for an Entrepreneur (Invented Example)

Leo's phone stands: when does the business start to earn a profit? (invented) $0 $800 $1,600 $2,400 $3,200 0 100 200 300 400 Number of stands sold Money from sales ($8 each) Total cost ($1,200 + $2 each) break-even: 200 stands loss profit
Drawn to scale for Leo's invented phone-stand business in Direct Instruction. The green line is the money from sales; the red line is total cost, which starts at the $1,200 he spent before selling anything. Left of the break-even point the business loses money; right of it, it earns a profit.

04

Homework Assignment

~30 min

D2.Eco.7.6-8 Homework: Innovators and Entrepreneurs

Directions: Part 1 uses new examples. Part 2 uses Sources 1-4 in the lesson plan. Show your math, and answer in complete sentences.

Part 1: New Examples (Problems 1-3)

  1. Invented example: Sam, 14, spends $840 on a vinyl cutter to make custom skateboard grip tape. Materials cost $3 a sheet, and he sells each sheet for $9. (a) How many sheets must he sell to break even? (b) What is his profit if he sells 170 sheets? (c) Name one risk Sam takes.
  2. Decide whether each change is a product innovation, a process innovation or an invention only, and give a one-sentence reason for each: (a) a library lets people check out books by scanning them with a phone; (b) a toy company starts selling a puzzle whose pieces change color in warm hands, and it becomes a best seller; (c) a student builds a working robot that reminds her to do homework, but no one wants to buy one; (d) a car wash installs machines that clean and reuse its water, cutting its water bill.
  3. Real data from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Business Employment Dynamics, Table 7): 732,856 private-sector establishments opened in the year ended March 2016, and 371,334 of them were still open in March 2021. What percent survived those five years? Round to the nearest tenth of a percent, and compare your answer with the five-year result for the 2015 group in Source 3.

Part 2: Using the Sources (Problems 4-6)

  1. Source 4: Dana's new model with a built-in brake light will cost $10 to make and will sell for $26. She needs $3,600 for a new mold. How many of the new lights must she sell to break even? Explain why she might take this risk even though a rival is in her market.
  2. Sources 1 and 2: write a paragraph explaining how Edison's experience with the vote-recorder could have changed the way he chose what to invent, and how Source 2 shows him acting as an entrepreneur as well as an inventor. Quote at least one phrase from each source.
  3. Write two paragraphs analyzing the role of innovation and entrepreneurship in a market economy. Use Source 3 to explain the risk entrepreneurs take and Source 4 to explain how competition pushes businesses to innovate. Name at least three groups who gain or lose.

Rubric

CriterionFull Credit (2 pts)Partial Credit (1 pt)No Credit (0 pts)
CalculationsBreak-even points, profit and percent correct in Problems 1, 3 and 4, with work shownOne or two errorsStarting costs or materials left out
InnovationCorrectly separates inventions from innovations and product from process innovations, with reasonsCorrect piles without reasonsTerms confused
Entrepreneurship and RiskExplains what entrepreneurs do and the risks they take, using evidenceNames risks without evidenceNo risk discussed
Use of SourcesAccurate quotations and data from Sources 1-4 in Problems 5 and 6Sources used looselySources not used

05

Quiz: 20 Questions

Interactive, with answers

Instructions

Questions 1-3 use Source 1 and questions 4-7 and 19 use Source 2, both in Guided Practice. Questions 8-11 use Source 3, the BLS table in Independent Practice. Questions 12-18 use Source 4, the invented scenario in Closure, and question 17 also uses Source 3. Question 20 uses several sources. Your score updates as you answer, and Reset quiz clears everything.

Multiple choice: pick an option to check it. Short answer: write your answer, then reveal the model answer.

0 of 20 answered · 0 correct

  1. Question 1 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    According to Source 1, why did the committee chairman say Congress did not want Edison's vote-recorder?

  2. Question 2 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    What did Edison decide after the vote-recorder failed, according to Source 1?

  3. Question 3 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    In Source 1, what role did Roberts play?

  4. Question 4 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    Source 2: Edison hoped to receive $5,000 for his ticker inventions. How many times as large as that amount was General Lefferts's offer?

  5. Question 5 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    According to Source 2, paragraph 2, what did Edison do as business increased at the Newark shop?

  6. Question 6 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    What did Edison's first bookkeeper report about the Newark business, according to Source 2?

  7. Question 7 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    Why did Edison make his special ticker "exceedingly simple," according to Source 2?

  8. Question 8 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    Use Source 3. What percent of the establishments that opened in the year ended March 2015 had closed by March 2016?

  9. Question 9 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    Use Source 3. By about which March had half of the 2015 group of establishments closed?

  10. Question 10 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    In Source 3, the average number of employees per surviving establishment rose from 4.4 in March 2015 to 11.7 in March 2025. What does this show?

  11. Question 11 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    Use Source 3. About how many of the establishments that opened in the year ended March 2015 had closed by March 2025?

  12. Question 12 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    Use Source 4. How many SpinLites must Dana sell at $24 to cover her $6,000 starting cost (her break-even point)?

  13. Question 13 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    Use Source 4. What was Dana's profit in her first year, if her only costs were the starting cost and $9 for each light?

  14. Question 14 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    Use Source 4. In her second year, how much does Dana earn on each light above its cost to make?

  15. Question 15 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    Which change in Source 4 is a process innovation?

  16. Question 16 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    Dana applied for a patent on her charging design. According to Source 4, why could the large company still sell its own light?

  17. Question 17 of 20 · Short Answer

    Dana borrowed $4,000 and spent $2,000 of her savings before she sold a single light. Use Source 3 to explain the risk she took, and give one reason a person might start a business anyway.

  18. Question 18 of 20 · Short Answer

    Explain how the large company's light changed the market for bike lights in Riverton. Describe one effect on buyers and one effect on Dana, and explain what this shows about competition in a market economy.

  19. Question 19 of 20 · Short Answer

    In Source 2, Edison's bookkeeper gave three very different reports, and Edison then "never thereafter counted anything real profit until he had paid all his debts and had the profits in the bank." Why does an entrepreneur need to know the real profit of a business?

  20. Question 20 of 20 · Short Answer

    Analyze the role of innovation and entrepreneurship in a market economy. Use evidence from Source 1 or Source 2 and from Source 3 or Source 4.

0 of 20 answered · 0 correct

06

Frequently Asked Questions

10 Questions

What does D2.Eco.7.6-8 mean?

D2.Eco.7.6-8 asks middle school students to analyze the role of innovation and entrepreneurship in a market economy. The full text is "Analyze the role of innovation and entrepreneurship in a market economy." It belongs to the Exchange and Markets part of the C3 Framework's economics indicators for grades 6-8.

What is the difference between an invention and an innovation?

An invention is a new device or idea; an innovation is an invention or new method that people actually put to use. A machine can work perfectly and still never become an innovation if nobody wants it. Innovations can be new products or new ways of making, selling or delivering things.

What is an entrepreneur, in simple words?

An entrepreneur is a person who starts a business and takes the risk that it might fail. Entrepreneurs gather money, tools, space and workers, organize them to make something people want, and hope to earn a profit. Most entrepreneurs run ordinary businesses, such as restaurants, repair shops or online stores, not only famous companies.

Why are innovation and entrepreneurship important in a market economy?

Because in a market economy no central planner decides which new products to make, so new ideas come from people willing to try them. Innovators create better products and cheaper ways to make them, and entrepreneurs bring those ideas to buyers. Competition then pushes other businesses to improve too.

Do most new businesses fail?

Many do, and the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics measures how many. Its Business Employment Dynamics data follow every group of new business locations year by year. Source 3 on this page follows one such group for ten years, and it shrinks every year. That is why starting a business is a risk.

What is a patent, and how does it relate to D2.Eco.7.6-8?

A patent is a right granted by the government that lets an inventor be the only one to make and sell an invention for a limited time. The U.S. Constitution gives Congress the power to grant such rights "To promote the Progress of Science and useful Arts." Patents connect to the standard because they give inventors a reason to innovate, while rivals remain free to compete with different designs.

Why does this lesson use Thomas Edison?

Edison's early career shows both halves of the standard in a few years: an inventor who learned that buyers decide which inventions succeed, and an entrepreneur who used his first big payment to start a factory. The passages come from a 1910 biography written partly by Edison's own lawyer, so the lesson also asks students to read it as a friendly source.

What math do students need for this standard?

Only basic operations and percents. Students compute profit (sales minus all costs), a break-even point (starting cost divided by what each item adds above its own cost) and percents from a data table. These calculations help students see the risk an entrepreneur takes.

How is D2.Eco.7.6-8 different from D2.Eco.7.9-12?

They cover different topics. The grades 6-8 indicator is about innovation and entrepreneurship in a market economy. The grades 9-12 indicator with the same number asks students to use benefits and costs to evaluate government policies meant to improve market outcomes. Grades 9-12 return to innovation in D2.Eco.13.9-12, on technology and economic growth.

What is a quick way to check understanding of D2.Eco.7.6-8?

Describe a new product students have not seen, with its starting cost, cost per item and price, and ask three things: Is it an invention or an innovation yet? What must the entrepreneur sell to break even? Who would gain and who would lose if it spread? Strong answers use evidence and name more than one group.