SVHS Website Header

My Cart

D2.Eco.15.9-12C3 FrameworkSocial StudiesEconomicsGrades 9-12

D2.Eco.15.9-12: How Globalization Trends and Policies Affect Different Nations

In plain English: D2.Eco.15.9-12 is the C3 Framework economics indicator for grades 9-12 that asks students to explain how current globalization trends and policies affect economic growth, labor markets, rights of citizens, the environment, and resource and income distribution in different nations. Students test those effects against federal data on six nations, Keynes on the world before 1914, and labor-rights policy.

Explain how current globalization trends and policies affect economic growth, labor markets, rights of citizens, the environment, and resource and income distribution in different nations.

C3 Framework for Social Studies (NCSS) · Dimension 2: Applying Disciplinary Concepts and Tools · Discipline: Economics · The Global Economy · Official standard

01

Lesson Plan

70-75 min

Overview

D2.Eco.15.9-12 asks students to explain how current globalization trends and globalization policies affect six things in different nations: economic growth, labor markets, rights of citizens, the environment, resource distribution and income distribution. Globalization is the growing connection of national economies through trade, investment, the movement of people and the spread of technology. A trend is something that is happening across many economies; a policy is a choice a government makes about it. In this lesson students build a six-effects chart and fill it with evidence, and they learn that the same trend can raise growth in one nation, cost jobs in a region of another, and strain the environment in a third.

The evidence is real where it can be. Table A gives federal data on growth, emissions and energy use for six nations from 2000 to 2024; Table B shows U.S. imports from four of them; Table C shows the U.S. Gini index of household income. Source 1 is John Maynard Keynes's famous description of the world economy before 1914, a reminder that globalization has advanced and retreated before. Source 2 is the 1919 treaty preamble that created the International Labor Organization, and Source 3 is the U.S. Department of Labor's description of its list of goods made with child or forced labor. Source 4 is an invented scenario about an export zone, with two advisers who disagree. The page presents the strongest case on more than one side and leaves the overall judgment to students.

Learning Objectives

By the end of this lesson, students will be able to:

  • Distinguish globalization trends (trade, supply chains, investment, migration, technology) from globalization policies (trade agreements, export zones, labor and environmental rules, protection)
  • Use federal data to describe how growth, emissions and energy use changed differently in six nations from 2000 to 2024
  • Explain how one globalization policy can affect labor markets, rights of citizens and the environment in a nation, citing a source
  • Explain how globalization can change the distribution of income and resources within and between nations, and why data alone cannot prove the cause
  • Evaluate two opposing arguments about a globalization policy and defend a position with evidence

Prior Knowledge Required

Students should already be comfortable with:

  • Explaining the benefits and costs of trade policies to individuals, businesses and society D2.Eco.15.6-8
  • Analyzing comparative advantage in international trade D2.Eco.14.9-12
  • Computing percent change and ratios, and reading a data table

Lesson Procedure

70-75 minutes of class time across 5 phases.

  1. Warm-Up5-10 minutes

    Warm-Up Prompt

    "Look at the label on something you are wearing or carrying. Where was it made? List every step you can guess between the raw material and you: where it was grown or mined, where it was made, how it reached you. For one of those places, name one person who probably gained from making it and one who might have paid a cost."

    Collect a few answers and map the countries named on the board. Ask: are the people who gain and the people who pay in the same country? Tell students that the standard asks them to explain these effects across six areas and in different nations, and that they will use real data to test claims, including ones they already believe.

  2. Direct Instruction20 minutes

    Trends and policies. Separate what is happening from what governments choose to do about it.

    • Trends: more trade in goods and services; global supply chains, in which a product is designed in one country, assembled in a second from parts made in a third, and sold in a fourth; foreign direct investment, when a company builds or buys a factory abroad; migration of workers; the fast spread of technology and information.
    • Policies: trade agreements that lower tariffs; export zones with tax breaks for foreign firms; rules on foreign investment; international labor standards and national labor laws; bans on imports made with forced labor; environmental rules; help for workers who lose jobs to imports; tariffs and quotas that protect home industries.

    Six effects. For any trend or policy, ask what it does to each area, and in which nation:

    The six-effects chart: what to look for
    EffectPossible gainsPossible costsEvidence on this page
    Economic growthNew export industries, investment and technology raise output per personGrowth can depend on a few exports and stall if demand abroad fallsTable A, Table B
    Labor marketsNew jobs that pay more than the work people had beforeJobs lost in industries that compete with imports; pressure on wagesSources 2 and 4
    Rights of citizensTrade partners and buyers can press for labor rightsWeak rules on unions, child labor or forced labor in supply chainsSources 2, 3 and 4
    EnvironmentCleaner technology spreads; richer nations can afford cleanupPollution and emissions rise where production growsTable A, Source 4
    Resource distributionAccess to energy, food and materials from many placesSome nations or regions use far more resources than othersTable A, Diagram 1, Source 4
    Income distributionPoorer nations can catch up with richer onesGaps can widen inside a nation between regions or skill groupsTable C, Sources 1 and 4
    Table A. Six nations, 2000 and 2024 (real data). Real GDP per person in 2017 U.S. dollars, from the USDA Economic Research Service International Macroeconomic Data Set; carbon dioxide (CO2) from energy use in million metric tons, and energy use per person in million Btu, from the U.S. Energy Information Administration. World energy use per person in 2024: 74.3 million Btu.
    NationReal GDP per person, 2000Real GDP per person, 2024CO2 from energy, 2000CO2 from energy, 2024Energy use per person, 2024
    Vietnam1,2133,95441.9313.440.9
    Bangladesh8412,63329.9127.811.3
    Poland7,38217,237302.9256.2102.9
    Mexico8,9729,772382.1461.459.5
    Italy33,03334,553451.6292.094.5
    United States49,96669,2615,888.74,782.3278.5
    Table B. U.S. imports of goods from four nations, millions of current dollars (real data, U.S. Census Bureau, trade in goods by country). The dollar values are not adjusted for inflation.
    Nation20002025
    Vietnam821.3193,879.3
    Mexico135,926.3534,314.9
    Poland1,041.214,053.3
    Bangladesh2,417.59,473.5
    Table C. Gini index of U.S. household income (real data, U.S. Census Bureau, Current Population Survey, Table H-4). 0 would mean every household has the same income; 1 would mean one household has all of it.
    YearGini index
    20000.462
    20250.490

    Work the examples with the class. Each one uses the tables to answer a "how much?" question and then asks what the number can and cannot show.

    • Trend: trade (Table B)

      How many times as large were U.S. imports of goods from Vietnam in 2025 as in 2000?

      Result: 193,879.3 / 821.3 = about 236 times. Trade between the two nations was very small in 2000 and grew into a large flow by 2025. The values are in current dollars, so part of any rise reflects inflation, but inflation cannot explain a change this large.

    • Growth in different nations (Table A)

      By what percent did real GDP per person grow in Vietnam and in Mexico from 2000 to 2024?

      Result: Vietnam: (3,954 - 1,213) / 1,213 = 2,741 / 1,213 = about 2.26, or 226%. Mexico: (9,772 - 8,972) / 8,972 = 800 / 8,972 = about 0.089, or 8.9%. Both nations sell large amounts of goods to the United States (Table B), yet their growth was very different, so trade alone cannot explain growth. Starting point, investment, education and domestic policy also matter.

    • Environment (Table A)

      Compare how CO2 emissions from energy changed in Vietnam and in Italy from 2000 to 2024.

      Result: Vietnam: 313.4 / 41.9 = about 7.5 times the 2000 level. Italy: (292.0 - 451.6) / 451.6 = -159.6 / 451.6 = about -0.353, a fall of about 35%. Emissions rose fastest where industry was growing fastest; some richer nations cut emissions while their output still grew. Possible reasons include cleaner energy, more efficient machines, and importing goods that are made, and whose emissions are counted, elsewhere; the table cannot tell which matters most.

    • Resource distribution (Table A)

      How many times as much energy did the average person in the United States use in 2024 as the average person in Bangladesh?

      Result: 278.5 / 11.3 = about 24.6 times. The world average was 74.3 million Btu per person. Energy is one of the clearest measures of how unevenly resources are shared between nations.

    • Income distribution (Table C)

      How much did the U.S. Gini index change from 2000 to 2025, and by what percent?

      Result: 0.490 - 0.462 = 0.028, and 0.028 / 0.462 = about 0.061, a rise of about 6.1%. Household income became less evenly shared. The table cannot show the cause: trade is one explanation economists study, along with technology, education, taxes and family patterns. The Census Bureau also changed its survey questions and processing during these years, so small changes should be read with care.

    Close the instruction with the key caution of the lesson: a table shows what changed, not why. When students write "globalization caused X," ask them for the mechanism (how the trend or policy would produce X) and for the other causes they ruled out.

  3. Guided Practice15 minutes

    Read Source 1 aloud. Keynes, a British economist, wrote it in 1919 about the world before the First World War. Gloss: amenities = comforts; beyond the compass of = more than could be had by; adventure his wealth = invest his money; municipality = city government (he means buying its bonds); aberrant = abnormal; internationalization = connection across nations. Keynes uses "man" and "his" for everyone, as writers of his time often did.

    What an extraordinary episode in the economic progress of man that age was which came to an end in August, 1914! The greater part of the population, it is true, worked hard and lived at a low standard of comfort, yet were, to all appearances, reasonably contented with this lot. But escape was possible, for any man of capacity or character at all exceeding the average, into the middle and upper classes, for whom life offered, at a low cost and with the least trouble, conveniences, comforts, and amenities beyond the compass of the richest and most powerful monarchs of other ages. The inhabitant of London could order by telephone, sipping his morning tea in bed, the various products of the whole earth, in such quantity as he might see fit, and reasonably expect their early delivery upon his doorstep; he could at the same moment and by the same means adventure his wealth in the natural resources and new enterprises of any quarter of the world, and share, without exertion or even trouble, in their prospective fruits and advantages; or he could decide to couple the security of his fortunes with the good faith of the townspeople of any substantial municipality in any continent that fancy or information might recommend. He could secure forthwith, if he wished it, cheap and comfortable means of transit to any country or climate without passport or other formality, could despatch his servant to the neighboring office of a bank for such supply of the precious metals as might seem convenient, and could then proceed abroad to foreign quarters, without knowledge of their religion, language, or customs, bearing coined wealth upon his person, and would consider himself greatly aggrieved and much surprised at the least interference. But, most important of all, he regarded this state of affairs as normal, certain, and permanent, except in the direction of further improvement, and any deviation from it as aberrant, scandalous, and avoidable. The projects and politics of militarism and imperialism, of racial and cultural rivalries, of monopolies, restrictions, and exclusion, which were to play the serpent to this paradise, were little more than the amusements of his daily newspaper, and appeared to exercise almost no influence at all on the ordinary course of social and economic life, the internationalization of which was nearly complete in practice.

    John Maynard Keynes, The Economic Consequences of the Peace, chapter II, Europe Before the War (Source 1: the world economy before 1914) (1919; this edition 1920). Public domain (published 1920). Source text.
    1. Trends then. Prompt: list four things the inhabitant of London could do. Which are trade, which are investment, and which are travel or migration? Teacher note: ordering goods from "the whole earth" is trade; investing in "natural resources and new enterprises of any quarter of the world" and lending to a city abroad are investment; travel "without passport" is the movement of people.
    2. Who was "he"? Prompt: Keynes contrasts two groups in the first sentences. What does the contrast suggest about how the gains from this world economy were shared? Teacher note: let students find the two groups themselves; push them to connect the contrast to income distribution.
    3. The end of an era. Prompt: Keynes says the Londoner thought this world "normal, certain, and permanent." What happened in August 1914, and why does Keynes call the man's view a mistake? Teacher note: the First World War began, and Keynes says the age "came to an end" then. Ask what the lesson might be for anyone who assumes today's trends will last.

    Now read Source 2, the opening of the part of the 1919 peace treaty that created the International Labor Organization. Gloss: privation = lack of basic needs; freedom of association = the right to form groups such as unions; high contracting parties = the nations signing the treaty.

    Whereas the League of Nations has for its object the establishment of universal peace and such a peace can be established only if it is based upon social justice;

    And whereas conditions of labor exist involving such injustice, hardship, and privation to large numbers of people as to produce unrest so great that the peace and harmony of the world are imperiled; and an improvement of those conditions is urgently required: as, for example, by the regulations of the hours of work, including the establishment of a maximum working day and week, the regulation of the labor supply, the prevention of unemployment, the provision of an adequate living wage, the protection of the worker against sickness, disease, and injury arising out of his employment, the protection of the children, young persons, and women, provision for old age and injury, protection of the interests of workers when employed in countries other than their own, recognition of the principle of freedom of association, the organization of vocational and technical education, and other measures:

    Whereas also the failure of any nation to adopt humane conditions of labor is an obstacle in the way of other nations which desire to improve the conditions in their own countries;

    The high contracting parties, moved by sentiments of justice and humanity as well as by the desire to secure the permanent peace of the world, agree to the following.

    Treaty of Peace with Germany (1919), as printed in Wilson Lloyd Bevan and Hugo C. M. Wendel, eds., Harper's Pictorial Library of the World War, vol. XII, Treaty of Versailles, Part XIII, Labor, Section I (Source 2: the preamble that created the International Labor Organization) (1919; this edition 1920). Public domain (published 1920). Source text.

    Ask pairs to sort the protections named in paragraph 2 into labor-market rules (hours, wages, unemployment) and rights (association, protection of children). Then ask: is the treaty describing a trend or a policy? (A policy: nations agreeing to common labor standards.) Students will return to paragraph 3 in the homework.

  4. Independent Practice20 minutes

    Students read Source 3, a description of a current U.S. policy, and then work alone with Tables A-C. Gloss: punitive = meant to punish; catalyst = something that speeds up change; due diligence = careful checking before a business decision; supply chain = all the steps and companies that make and deliver a product.

    The Bureau of International Labor Affairs (ILAB) maintains a list of goods and their source countries which it has reason to believe are produced by child labor or forced labor in violation of international standards, as required under the Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act (TVPRA) of 2005 and subsequent reauthorizations. The List of Goods Produced by Child Labor or Forced Labor comprises 204 goods from 82 countries and areas, as of September 5, 2024.

    The Frederick Douglass Trafficking Victims Prevention and Protection Reauthorization Act of 2018 directs that the List include, "to the extent practicable, goods that are produced with inputs that are produced with forced labor or child labor."

    ILAB maintains the List primarily to raise public awareness about forced labor and child labor around the world and to promote efforts to combat them; it is not intended to be punitive, but rather to serve as a catalyst for more strategic and focused coordination and collaboration among those working to address these problems.

    [...]

    Publication of the List has resulted in new opportunities for ILAB to engage with foreign governments to combat forced labor and child labor. It is also a valuable resource for researchers, advocacy organizations and companies wishing to carry out risk assessments and engage in due diligence on labor rights in their supply chains.

    The countries on the List span every region of the world. The most common agricultural goods listed are sugarcane, cotton, coffee, tobacco, cattle, rice, and fish. In the manufacturing sector, bricks, garments, textiles, footwear, carpets, and fireworks appear most frequently. In mined or quarried goods, gold, coal and diamonds are most common.

    Bureau of International Labor Affairs, U.S. Department of Labor, List of Goods Produced by Child Labor or Forced Labor (Source 3: five paragraphs from the U.S. Department of Labor) (2024). US government work (17 U.S.C. 105). Source text.

    Students answer in writing:

    1. Paragraph 2 says the List should include goods "produced with inputs" made with forced or child labor. Why does that matter in a world of global supply chains? Give an example with a T-shirt or a phone.
    2. Is the List a trend or a policy? Which two of the six effects does it aim at most directly?
    3. From Table A, pick the two nations whose CO2 emissions grew the most in percent terms. Did their real GDP per person also grow the most? Show the numbers.
    4. From Table A, rank the six nations by energy use per person in 2024. Which nations are above the world average?

    Circulate and ask each student to say which effect in the six-effects chart they now think is easiest to measure and which is hardest.

  5. Closure10 minutes

    Read Source 4 together. It is invented: Ardova, Portmara, the Sela River, the dunar and both advisers are made up, so students can argue about a policy without arguing about a real government.

    Ardova is an invented country of about 30 million people. In 2015 its government opened the Portmara Export Zone next to its main port. Companies in the zone may import machines and fabric without paying tariffs, and they pay no tax on their profits for ten years, as long as they sell at least 80 percent of what they make abroad.

    By 2025 the zone had 140 factories and 90,000 workers, most of them young women from farming villages. A zone job paid 6,300 dunars a month; farm work in the villages paid about 3,600. Ardova's exports of goods grew from $3.2 billion in 2014 to $11.6 billion in 2025.

    The zone has its own rules. Strikes are banned, and a union may form only with the permission of the zone authority, which had approved none by 2025. Dye from the factories drains into the Sela River, and the fish catch downstream fell from 12,000 tons a year to 8,000. The factories also use about one-fifth of the province's electricity, and nearby villages report more power cuts.

    Average household income in Portmara province rose from 48,000 dunars a year in 2014 to 81,600 in 2025. In the inland provinces it rose from 40,000 to 46,000.

    Mira Tol, an adviser at the finance ministry, says: "These are the best jobs our villages have ever had. Factories like these have been the first step for many countries that later grew rich. We can tighten the rules as incomes rise, but if we tighten them now, the companies will go somewhere else."

    Joss Renard, an adviser at the labor ministry, says: "The zone is growing, but the gains stop at the zone gate. Workers have no voice, the river is dying, and the inland provinces are falling further behind. Let workers form unions, make factories clean their water, and use part of the zone's earnings to build roads and power lines inland. Good companies will stay."

    SVHS (invented scenario written for this page), The Portmara Export Zone (Source 4: invented scenario) (2026). Original passage written for this page.

    Exit ticket. On an index card, students fill a mini six-effects chart for the Portmara Export Zone with one sentence per effect, then write one sentence: "If I were Ardova's leader, I would ___ because ___." Any position earns credit if it uses evidence from Source 4 and answers one point from the other adviser.

    Teacher notes. Sources 1 and 2 were written in 1919 in the language of their time. Keep the discussion of real nations on the data: Table A shows outcomes, not blame, and Source 3 describes a U.S. government list without the page judging any country. Students who want to know which goods and countries are on the List can read the full page; the lesson does not quote the country entries.

Differentiation Strategies

For Struggling Students

  • Give a six-effects chart with one example already filled in for each row
  • Provide a percent-change frame: change = new - old; percent = change / old x 100
  • Pre-teach the glossed words in Sources 1-3 and read Source 1 in two halves
  • Let students work with three nations from Table A instead of six

For Advanced Students

  • Ask students why CO2 per dollar of output cannot be computed from Table A alone (it gives GDP per person, not total GDP), what extra data they would need, and how the comparison might change
  • Ask students to research how one real export zone or trade agreement handled labor rights, using only government or primary sources, and compare it with Source 4
  • Have students write the strongest case against their own exit-ticket position

Assessment Guidance

What to Look For

Strong answers keep trends and policies apart, name the nation they mean, and cover more than one of the six effects. They compute percent changes from the starting value, quote the tables and sources accurately, and separate what the data show from what causes them. In the Ardova questions, look for answers that weigh both advisers and support a position with numbers from Source 4. Watch for two common errors: treating a large number for a big nation (U.S. emissions) as a fast change, and claiming a table proves globalization caused a change.

02

Classroom Activities

3 Activities

1

Nation Profiles

20 minGroups of 4 (six groups)

Each group takes one nation from Table A and builds a one-page profile across the six effects, using Tables A and B (and Table C for the United States). Groups then line up their profiles to see how the same period of globalization looked different in different nations.

Profile Sheet

  1. Growth: percent change in real GDP per person, 2000-2024.
  2. Trade trend: for Vietnam, Bangladesh, Poland and Mexico, how many times as large U.S. imports from the nation were in 2025 as in 2000 (Table B).
  3. Environment: percent change in CO2 from energy, 2000-2024.
  4. Resources: energy use per person in 2024 compared with the world average.
  5. Labor, rights and income: write one question you would need more data to answer, and name the kind of source that could answer it (for example a labor ministry report or a census of households).
  6. One-sentence summary: "From 2000 to 2024, globalization in ___ is most clearly linked to ___."

Answer Key for the Teacher

Fastest growth in real GDP per person: Vietnam, then Bangladesh, then Poland; slowest: Mexico and Italy. For CO2 from energy, check the direction of each change as well as its size: it rose in some nations and fell in others. Of the four nations in Table B, U.S. imports grew by far the most from Vietnam. Energy use per person is above the world average in the United States, Poland and Italy, and below it in Mexico, Vietnam and Bangladesh. Check each group's percent changes against these patterns.

Discussion Questions

  • Vietnam and Bangladesh grew fastest, and their emissions rose fastest. Does that mean growth must raise emissions? What do Poland's numbers suggest?
  • U.S. imports from Mexico and from Bangladesh grew by about the same proportion. Why might the effects on the two nations still be very different?
  • Which of the six effects could your group not measure with these tables? Why do you think that effect is harder to measure?
2

Structured Academic Controversy: Ardova's Export Zone

25 minGroups of 4 (two pairs)

In each group, one pair argues Mira Tol's position (keep the zone rules as they are) and the other argues Joss Renard's (add conditions), using Source 4. Pairs then switch sides, and finally the group drops the assigned roles and tries to write a policy all four can accept. The scenario is invented.

Steps

  1. Prepare (5 min): each pair lists its three strongest points, each tied to a number or sentence in Source 4.
  2. Present (3 min each): the other pair listens and restates the points accurately before answering.
  3. Switch (6 min): pairs argue the other side, adding at least one point the first pair missed.
  4. Consensus (8 min): the group writes one paragraph proposing a policy for the zone and says how it would affect each of the six effects.

Discussion Questions

  • Tol says companies will leave if the rules get stricter. What evidence would show whether that is true?
  • Renard proposes using zone earnings for inland roads and power lines. Which two of the six effects would that change?
  • Which group in Ardova has no voice in the scenario at all? How would the debate change if they did?

Variation: Real-World Extension

Students find a primary or government source on a real export zone or trade agreement and compare it with Source 4 on two of the six effects.

3

Trace a T-Shirt

15 minPairs

Pairs follow an invented $20 cotton T-shirt through a supply chain in four invented countries and mark where each of the six effects could appear. The price breakdown is invented for teaching.

The Price Card (invented)

  • Cotton, grown in Country P: $1.20
  • Spinning and weaving the fabric in Country Q: $3.00
  • Sewing wages in Country R: $0.90
  • Factory costs and profit in Country R: $1.10
  • Shipping, insurance and tariff: $1.80
  • Brand, design, advertising and store in the buying country: $12.00

Tasks

  1. Check that the parts add up to $20.00.
  2. What share of the price goes to the sewing workers? To the brand and store?
  3. At each stage, name one effect from the six-effects chart that could appear (for example, water use in cotton growing, or union rules in the sewing factory).
  4. Choose one policy from Direct Instruction (a labor standard, a forced-labor import ban, a tariff) and explain which stage it would affect and who would gain or pay.

Answer Key for the Teacher

1.20 + 3.00 + 0.90 + 1.10 + 1.80 + 12.00 = 20.00. Sewing wages: 0.90 / 20 = 4.5%. Brand and store: 12 / 20 = 60%. Accept any reasoned effect at each stage.

03

Diagrams & Visual Aids

1 diagrams

Diagram 1: Energy Use per Person in Six Nations, 2024

Energy use per person, 2024 (million Btu) 0 50 100 150 200 250 300 278.5 United States 102.9 Poland 94.5 Italy 59.5 Mexico 40.9 Vietnam 11.3 Bangladesh World average 74.3 Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, international energy data
Drawn to scale from U.S. Energy Information Administration data (the same values as the last column of Table A). The dashed line is the world average. Energy use is one measure of how resources are distributed among nations.

04

Homework Assignment

~30 min

D2.Eco.15.9-12 Homework: Globalization and Its Effects

Directions: Use Tables A-C (Direct Instruction) for Problems 1-3, Sources 2 and 3 (Guided and Independent Practice) for Problem 4, Source 4 (Closure) for Problem 5, and any of the tables and sources for Problem 6. Show every calculation and round percents to the nearest tenth.

Part 1: Reading the Data (Problems 1-3)

  1. Table A: (a) By what percent did Poland's real GDP per person grow from 2000 to 2024? (b) By what percent did U.S. CO2 emissions from energy change? (c) List the nations whose emissions rose. (d) U.S. emissions fell and Vietnam's rose more than sevenfold, yet U.S. emissions in 2024 were still far larger. Explain how both facts can be true.
  2. Table B: (a) How many times as large were U.S. imports from Poland in 2025 as in 2000? (b) By what percent did U.S. imports from Bangladesh grow? (c) The table is in current dollars. Explain in one sentence why that matters when you compare 2000 with 2025.
  3. Table A and Diagram 1: (a) Energy use per person in Bangladesh is what percent of the world average? (b) How many times as much energy per person did Italy use as Mexico? (c) Explain how globalization could narrow or widen these gaps, and name one effect from the six-effects chart that each possibility would touch.

Part 2: Policies and Arguments (Problems 4-6)

  1. Source 2, paragraph 3, and Source 3: Both describe policies meant to improve working conditions in other nations. (a) What reason does the 1919 treaty give for caring about labor in other nations? (b) What does the Department of Labor say its List is for? (c) Explain one way each policy could affect labor markets or rights of citizens in an exporting nation, and one way it could fail or backfire.
  2. Source 4: Design one change to the rules of the Portmara Export Zone. Fill a six-effects chart predicting how your change would affect growth, labor markets, rights of citizens, the environment, resource distribution and income distribution in Ardova, citing numbers from the source where you can.
  3. Write a 300-400 word argument answering: "Since 2000, have globalization trends done more to help or to harm the nations in Table A?" Use at least three numbers from Tables A-C, at least two sources, and at least three of the six effects. Name at least two different nations, and answer the strongest counterargument. Any position can earn full credit.

Rubric

CriterionFull Credit (3 pts)Partial Credit (1-2 pts)No Credit (0 pts)
Accurate Data WorkPercent changes and ratios correct, computed from the starting value, units statedMostly correct with small errorsWrong method or missing
Trends, Policies and EffectsKeeps trends and policies apart and links each to specific effects in named nationsLinks some effects, or blurs trends and policiesNo clear links
Use of SourcesQuotes or cites sources accurately and separates data from interpretationUses sources but sometimes overstates what they showNo sources
Argument and CounterargumentClear position, strongest counterargument answered with evidencePosition clear, counterargument weakNo position or no counterargument

05

Quiz: 20 Questions

Interactive, with answers

Instructions

Questions 3-9 use Tables A-C in Direct Instruction. Questions 10, 11 and 19 use Source 1 and Question 12 uses Source 2, both in Guided Practice. Questions 13, 14 and 20 use Source 3 in Independent Practice (Question 20 also uses Source 2). Questions 15-18 use Source 4, the invented scenario in Closure. Your score updates as you answer; short-answer questions show a model answer to compare with yours.

Multiple choice: pick an option to check it. Short answer: write your answer, then reveal the model answer.

0 of 20 answered · 0 correct

  1. Question 1 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    Which of these is a globalization trend rather than a globalization policy?

  2. Question 2 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    Which policy is aimed most directly at the rights of citizens in exporting nations?

  3. Question 3 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    Use Table A. By about what percent did Bangladesh's real GDP per person grow from 2000 to 2024?

  4. Question 4 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    Use Table A. How did Poland's CO2 emissions from energy change from 2000 to 2024?

  5. Question 5 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    Which statement does Table A support?

  6. Question 6 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    Use Table A. About how many times as much energy per person did the United States use as Vietnam in 2024?

  7. Question 7 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    Use Table B. By about what percent did U.S. imports of goods from Mexico grow from 2000 to 2025?

  8. Question 8 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    The Gini index of household income in an invented nation falls from 0.40 to 0.35. Which statement fits this change?

  9. Question 9 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    A student writes: "Table C proves that globalization made U.S. income less equal." What is the strongest objection?

  10. Question 10 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    According to Source 1, which group enjoyed the "conveniences, comforts, and amenities" of the world economy before 1914?

  11. Question 11 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    In Source 1, what does Keynes say would "play the serpent to this paradise"?

  12. Question 12 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    Source 2, paragraph 3, gives a reason for nations to agree on labor standards. Which statement best restates it?

  13. Question 13 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    According to Source 3, what is the Department of Labor's List of goods "not intended to be"?

  14. Question 14 of 20 · Multiple Choice

    According to Source 3, paragraph 4, how can companies use the List?

  15. Question 15 of 20 · Short Answer

    Use Source 4. By what percent did a zone job pay more than farm work? Explain how this difference could change Ardova's labor market, and name one cost to workers or to the villages.

  16. Question 16 of 20 · Short Answer

    Use Source 4. Name one effect of the export zone on rights of citizens and one effect on the environment. Include the percent change in the downstream fish catch.

  17. Question 17 of 20 · Short Answer

    Use Source 4, paragraph 4. How did the export zone policy change the distribution of income between Portmara province and the inland provinces? Show the percent change for each and the gap in each year.

  18. Question 18 of 20 · Short Answer

    State the strongest argument of each adviser in Source 4, then say which policy you would choose for the zone and why. Answer one point from the adviser you disagree with.

  19. Question 19 of 20 · Short Answer

    Keynes says the Londoner of 1914 saw the world economy as "normal, certain, and permanent." Using Source 1 and Table B, describe one way globalization today resembles the world he describes and one way it is different.

  20. Question 20 of 20 · Short Answer

    Source 2 (1919) and Source 3 (today) both describe policies about labor in other nations. Compare the two policy tools, and explain one strength and one weakness of each.

0 of 20 answered · 0 correct

06

Frequently Asked Questions

10 Questions

What does D2.Eco.15.9-12 mean?

D2.Eco.15.9-12 asks high school students to explain how today's globalization affects nations in six areas. The full text is "Explain how current globalization trends and policies affect economic growth, labor markets, rights of citizens, the environment, and resource and income distribution in different nations." Students must handle both trends and policies, cover all six areas, and compare more than one nation.

What is the difference between a globalization trend and a globalization policy?

A trend is something happening across many economies; a policy is a choice a government makes. The growth of supply chains that cross borders is a trend. A trade agreement, an export zone with tax breaks, a labor standard or a ban on imports made with forced labor is a policy. Many policies respond to trends, and many trends are pushed along by policies.

Does D2.Eco.15.9-12 ask students to decide whether globalization is good or bad?

No. It asks them to explain effects, and the evidence points in more than one direction: the same years brought fast growth in some nations, falling emissions in others, and arguments about jobs and rights almost everywhere. Students may defend a view in writing, and this lesson grades the evidence and reasoning, not the position.

What data can students use for D2.Eco.15.9-12?

This page uses federal data: real GDP per person from the USDA Economic Research Service, energy and emissions from the U.S. Energy Information Administration, U.S. imports by country and the Gini index from the U.S. Census Bureau. Each table names its source. When students look further, they should check who produced the data, what years it covers and whether values are adjusted for inflation.

Does globalization make inequality worse?

It depends on which inequality you measure. Between nations, some poorer nations in Table A grew much faster than richer ones, which narrows gaps. Inside a nation, gains can concentrate in some regions or groups, as in the invented export zone in Source 4. The U.S. Gini index rose from 2000 to 2025, but economists study several causes, so a table alone cannot settle how much is due to trade.

How does globalization affect the environment?

In both directions. Emissions rise where factories and energy use grow, and pollution can follow export industries, as in Source 4. Cleaner technology also spreads across borders, and some richer nations have cut emissions while their output grew; Table A lets students check which. Students should ask where goods are made and where their emissions are counted.

What does "rights of citizens" mean in this standard?

It covers rights that global production can strengthen or weaken, such as the freedom to form unions, protection from child labor and forced labor, and safe working conditions. Source 2 shows nations agreeing on labor standards in 1919, and Source 3 shows a current U.S. policy that lists goods made with child or forced labor so that buyers and governments can act.

Why does a lesson on current globalization use a source from 1919?

Because the world has been through a wave of globalization before. Keynes describes a London where goods, investments and travel crossed borders with little friction, and he shows that people expected it to last. It ended with the First World War. The comparison helps students treat today's trends as changeable, not as fixed facts.

How does D2.Eco.15.9-12 build on middle school economics?

It extends D2.Eco.15.6-8, where students explain the benefits and costs of trade policies to individuals, businesses and society. At grades 9-12 the questions widen from one policy to global trends, from three groups to six effects, and from one country to several nations. It also draws on comparative advantage from D2.Eco.14.9-12.

What mistakes do students often make with D2.Eco.15.9-12?

Three are common. Students confuse a large amount with a fast change (U.S. emissions are large but fell). They compute percent change from the wrong base. And they treat a table that shows a change as proof of what caused it. Ask for the mechanism and for the other causes that were ruled out.